Master China Sourcing with HiSourcing Blog

Choosing a Yiwu sourcing agent looks like a price decision and is not one. It’s about building a stable supply chain and a long-term partnership for your business.

There are so many Yiwu agents in the market, and you may feel overwhelmed; don’t worry. We’ve evaluated and listed 10 Top Yiwu sourcing agents, with a thorough investigation of each’s reliability, specialized field, and more. Let’s dive in.

Quick Comparison: Yiwu Sourcing Agents at a Glance

Agent Service model Best for Fee model Minimum order Inspection fee? Free warehousing Founded
HiSourcing Sourcing company Sellers and importers of any size All-in quoted price Low MOQ supported Free, in-house AQL 2.5 QC 30 days 2017
JingSourcing Sourcing company First-time and small-batch buyers All-in, or percentage $500 average per product Yes, AQL 2.5 1–2 months by plan 2015
Supplyia Sourcing company Startups and private-label brands Tiered percentage None fixed Yes, piece by piece 90 days reported 2013
Meeno Group Sourcing company Budget-conscious small buyers Flat fee, then tiered None Yes Not published 2013
MindenSourcing Market guide plus sourcing First-time buyers visiting Yiwu Tiered percentage $200 per item Yes Not published Over 10 years trading
Goldenshiny Market guide plus sourcing Mid-size wholesalers on site Five-step tiered scale Tiers begin at $10,000 Yes, inside commission Not published About 2019
EJET Sourcing Project-based Chain stores and repeat buyers Annual project fee Low MOQ supported Yes Not published 2007
Sellers Union Group Group, full chain Large importers and retail chains Free first order, then quoted $5,000 per order Yes, three stages 30 days 1997
Amanda International Group Export agent Supermarket chains and bulk exporters Percentage from 1% Not published Not published Not published 2008
Market Union Group Group export trader Container-scale retail programmes Negotiated per programme Not published Yes, in-house QC Not published 2003

How We Ranked the Top 10 Yiwu Sourcing Agents

We evaluated the agencies by using six criteria below, designed around the needs of international buyers and importers.

Criterion Weight What we checked
Yiwu head office 20% An operating office and buying team in Yiwu itself, close enough to reach a booth the same day
Published pricing 20% Whether commission, order minimums and extras are public, or only revealed after you enquire
Inspection standard 20% Sampling method, what the report contains, and what happens when a batch fails
Order-size range 15% The smallest order the agent will take and the largest it can run without straining
Consolidation and storage 15% Free storage window, multi-supplier consolidation, container loading and export documents
Sourcing reach 10% Whether the agent can source beyond the Yiwu market when a category is made elsewhere in China

Figures come from each company’s own published material. Warehouse sizes, client counts and commission rates should be confirmed with the provider before you sign anything.

10 Best Yiwu Sourcing Agents in 2026

1. HiSourcing

HiSourcing the Best Yiwu Sourcing Agent

Office Room 302, Building 7, Zhongfu Plaza, Futian District, Yiwu 322000
Founded 2017
Team 50+ sourcing professionals; 1,200+ clients across 50+ countries
Service model Sourcing company, sourcing across China rather than Yiwu only
Commission All-in quoted price; no separate commission and no factory commission
Minimum order Low MOQ supported
Inspection 20% random inspection as standard; unit-by-unit available on request; in-house QC team
Free storage 30 days
Main categories Home goods, fashion, electronics and other consumer products
Website hisourcing.com

HiSourcing has sourced from Yiwu and the wider Chinese manufacturing base since 2017, with 50+ specialists serving more than 1,200 clients across over 50 countries. It quotes one all-in price with no separate commission, and takes nothing from the factory side — so supplier choice carries no hidden incentive.

It is also one of the few Yiwu agents that will source outside the market when a category is made elsewhere in China, which means a mixed range does not need a second agent.

Best for: Amazon and e-commerce sellers, wholesalers and importers of any size

Strengths

  • One quoted price with no separate commission and no factory-side commission, so supplier selection carries no hidden incentive
  • Sources across Chinese manufacturing clusters rather than the Yiwu market alone, so a mixed range does not need a second agent
  • 30 days of free storage with consolidation from multiple suppliers into one shipment
  • Standard 20% random inspection, upgradeable to unit-by-unit, with a documented process when a batch fails
  • No stated order minimum, so a first trial order and a repeat container run through the same team

Limitations

  • No published percentage to put in a spreadsheet, so benchmarking means requesting a quote
  • Standard inspection is a 20% sample, so unit-by-unit checking is an explicit request

Not the right fit if you only need a market interpreter for two days in Futian and intend to negotiate and pay booths directly yourself.

Our take: the strongest all-round choice on this list — it takes the smallest first order and the largest repeat container through the same team, prices both the same way, and does not stop at the edge of the Yiwu market.

2. JingSourcing

JingSourcing

Office Directly opposite Yiwu Market, Yiwu
Founded 2015
Team 100+ employees; 4,000+ clients
Service model Sourcing company
Commission $0 on its main plan, cost inside the unit price; 5% with a $100 minimum on the plan using your own suppliers
Minimum order None; products should average $500 each, or a $25 per-product handling fee applies
Inspection AQL 2.5 sampling on both plans
Free storage 2 months on the main plan, 1 month on the other
Main categories Home and kitchen, toys, pet products, accessories
Website jingsourcing.com

Founded in 2015 with an office directly opposite Yiwu Market, JingSourcing publishes two plans: use its suppliers and the service fee is $0 with the cost inside the unit price, or bring your own suppliers and pay 5% with a $100 minimum. The first plan carries a quality guarantee — free replacement or compensation if problems arise. Sourcing and quotes are free before you order.

Best for: First-time importers and small-batch e-commerce sellers

Strengths

  • Two published plans with the trade-off between them stated plainly
  • A quality guarantee with free replacement or compensation on its main plan
  • Two months of free warehousing on that plan, one month on the other

Limitations

  • With the fee inside the unit price on the main plan, there is no percentage to benchmark
  • Low-value mixed orders attract a $25 per-product handling fee

Not the right fit if you want goods cost and service cost shown as separate lines on the same invoice.

Our take: the low-risk way to find out what your product actually costs, because the quote arrives before any commitment.

3. Supplyia

Supplyia

Office 613, Heyi E-commerce Zone, Yiwu 322000; also a Hong Kong entity
Founded 2013
Team 40+ sourcing specialists
Service model Sourcing company
Commission 5%–9% of total order value, adjusted for project complexity
Minimum order No fixed MOQ
Inspection 100% piece-by-piece inspection
Free storage 90 days, per third-party listings
Main categories Fashion accessories, toys, household goods, apparel
Website supplyia.com

Operating from Yiwu since 2013 with a second entity in Hong Kong, Supplyia is built around developing a product rather than buying one off a booth shelf. It publishes 100% piece-by-piece inspection, the most thorough standard any of the ten states, and commission of 5%–9% adjusted for project complexity.

Best for: Startups and private-label brands developing a product

Strengths

  • 100% piece-by-piece inspection rather than a sample
  • OEM and product development alongside market purchasing
  • A Hong Kong contracting entity beside the Yiwu office

Limitations

  • Very large retail programmes sit outside its normal range
  • The free storage window is not stated on its own site

Not the right fit if you are simply buying finished goods from Futian booths and want the lowest possible handling fee.

Our take: worth the higher rate when a single defective unit reaching a customer costs you more than the inspection does.

4. Meeno Group

Meeno Group

Office Yiwu; street address not published
Founded 2013
Team Not published
Service model Sourcing company
Commission $100 flat below $2,000; 8% from $2,000, falling by tier to 3% above $30,000
Minimum order None; the flat fee covers orders under $2,000
Inspection Included in the full-service charge; audits and lab tests available
Free storage Not published; warehousing and re-packing included in the annual plan
Main categories General merchandise, fashion accessories, household products, gifts
Website meenogroup.com

Meeno Group publishes its whole commission scale in public: $100 flat below $2,000, then 8% falling in nine steps to 3% above $30,000. It also shares supplier quotes and cost breakdowns with clients rather than presenting a single marked-up number, and offers a $180-a-year plan covering sample consolidation, discounted courier rates, inspection, warehousing and shipping.

Best for: Small and mid-size buyers working to a tight budget

Strengths

  • The full commission scale published tier by tier
  • A flat $100 below $2,000, so small orders have a knowable cost
  • Supplier quotes and cost breakdowns shared with the client

Limitations

  • Team size, warehouse capacity and storage terms are not published
  • No container-level freight leverage compared with the large groups

Not the right fit if you need container-level freight leverage on every shipment.

Our take: the easiest of the ten to budget against, because you can calculate the fee before you make contact.

5. MindenSourcing

MindenSourcing

Office Office 401, K27 Chengbei Road, Houzhai Street, Yiwu 322000
Founded Over 10 years trading; exact year not published
Team Not published; 2,000+ customers across 40+ countries
Service model Market guide plus sourcing
Commission 5%–9%
Minimum order $200 per item
Inspection In-person inspection with photographs from every shipment
Free storage Not published
Main categories General Yiwu market merchandise, glassware, homeware
Website mindensourcing.com

Operated by a Hong Kong-registered company whose office and export licence sit on Chengbei Road in Yiwu, MindenSourcing states over ten years in the business and 2,000+ customers across 40-plus countries. Its minimum order is the lowest published figure of the ten at $200 per item, commission runs 5%–9%, and it is explicit about not taking supplier kickbacks.

Best for: First-time buyers visiting Yiwu Market

Strengths

  • A $200 per-item minimum, the lowest published of the ten
  • A stated 5%–9% commission with an explicit no-kickback policy
  • Inspection photographs from every shipment

Limitations

  • Founding year, team size and storage terms are not published
  • The Hong Kong registration means the contracting entity is not the Yiwu office you deal with

Not the right fit if your product needs to be manufactured to a specification rather than selected from existing market stock.

Our take: a straightforward option for a genuinely small first order; ask for the storage terms in writing before goods arrive.

6. Goldenshiny

Goldenshiny

Office Bojin Building, Floor 7, Unit 2, 181 Jiangdong Road, Yiwu 322000
Founded About 2019, based on seven years of experience stated in third-party listings
Team Not published
Service model Market guide plus sourcing
Commission 5% above $10,000; 4% above $20,000; 3% above $50,000; 2% above $100,000; 1% above $200,000
Minimum order Published tiers begin at $10,000
Inspection Included inside the commission
Free storage Warehousing included in the commission; free window not published
Main categories Home goods, gifts, decorations, accessories, promotional products
Website goldenshiny.com

Goldenshiny is built around buyers who physically come to Yiwu, with a service list that starts at airport pickup and runs through market guidance, inspection, warehousing, container loading and customs clearance. Its commission is published as a five-step scale — 5% above $10,000 down to 1% above $200,000 — and it states that supplier communication, negotiation, inspection, warehousing, consolidation and export documents all sit inside that rate.

Best for: Mid-size wholesalers and promotional-product buyers

Strengths

  • A five-step published commission scale down to 1%
  • Inspection, warehousing, consolidation and export documents stated as inside the commission
  • A full on-site programme from airport pickup to container loading

Limitations

  • The commission rate below $10,000 is not published
  • Less suited to technical or regulated products

Not the right fit if your orders are consistently under $10,000, where its own scale works against you.

Our take: pick it for the trip and the container, not for a remote-only relationship on small orders.

7. EJET Sourcing

EJET Sourcing

Office 35/F, Hongji Building, No. 669 Chengbei Road, Yiwu 322000; also Guangzhou and Hangzhou
Founded 2007
Team 100+ specialists; buyers in 200+ countries
Service model Project-based
Commission Project fee against annual budget; rate not published. Third-party listings state it is waived above roughly $10,000 a year
Minimum order Low MOQ sourcing supported; third-party listings state a preference for larger projects
Inspection Included
Free storage Not published
Main categories Consumer merchandise, private label, trend and novelty goods
Website ejet.com

Founded in Yiwu in 2007 and now running hubs in Guangzhou and Hangzhou as well, EJET works to a project fee set against your annual budget rather than a percentage on each order — a fixed cost for buyers with predictable repeat volume. Its scope covers new product development, Amazon FBA support, quality control, warehousing and financing for qualified buyers.

Best for: Branded chain stores and repeat annual buyers

Strengths

  • Operating from Yiwu since 2007 with multi-city coverage
  • Annual project pricing rather than per-order commission
  • Product development and brand-building support alongside purchasing

Limitations

  • The project fee is not published, so budgeting needs a conversation first
  • The model needs a minimum project scale to make sense

Not the right fit if you are placing a single trial order and do not yet know whether the product will repeat.

Our take: worth a conversation once your Yiwu purchasing has become a yearly budget line rather than a series of one-offs.

8. Sellers Union Group

Sellers Union Group

Office Sellers Union Building, No. J11 Shangcheng Avenue, Futian Subdistrict, Yiwu; also Ningbo, Shantou, Guangzhou, Hangzhou
Founded 1997
Team 1,200+ across the group; 4,000+ clients
Service model Group operating several buyer-facing brands
Commission 0% on your first trial order; ongoing rates agreed upfront rather than published. Its buyer brands publish from 1% on bulk and 3%–6% mid-market
Minimum order $5,000 per order
Inspection Three stages, with a pre-shipment photo report
Free storage 30 days, with consolidation across suppliers
Main categories Household goods, toys, pet products, kitchenware, stationery, seasonal
Website sellersunionchina.com

Trading from Yiwu since 1997 with over 1,200 staff and offices in four other Chinese cities, Sellers Union Group is the largest full-chain operation here. Its first trial order carries 0% commission, the minimum order value is $5,000, and free warehousing runs 30 days. One thing to know before comparing quotes: the group markets through several buyer-facing brands, so two “different” agents on your shortlist may be the same company.

Best for: Large-volume importers and retail chains

Strengths

  • 0% commission on a first trial order
  • 30 days of free consolidation warehousing
  • Three-stage quality control with a photo report before the container seals
  • Open account terms available to established buyers

Limitations

  • The $5,000 minimum rules out small buyers
  • Ongoing commission is not published on the group site
  • The multi-brand structure makes like-for-like comparison harder

Not the right fit if you are shipping fewer than ten cartons per order.

Our take: the default shortlist entry at container scale — confirm in writing which group brand you are contracting with.

9. Amanda International Group

Amanda International Group

Office Yiwu CBD, adjacent to Yiwu Trade City since August 2022; street address not published
Founded January 2008
Team 500+ staff speaking fluent English; 12+ language translators; 30+ subsidiaries in China
Service model Export agent and group
Commission From 1%
Minimum order Not published; states it serves annual purchasing from under $100,000 to over $100 million
Inspection Not published
Free storage Not published
Main categories Gifts, toys and sports, home, jewellery, bags and shoes, hardware, packaging, electronics and telecom
Website yiwuen.com

Founded in January 2008 and based in Yiwu’s CBD beside the trade city, Amanda International Group publishes commission starting from 1% and figures that put it at the volume end: 500+ English-speaking staff, translators in more than twelve languages, 30-plus subsidiaries, over $500 million in turnover and more than 10,000 containers shipped a year. Since 2020 it has also run five production plants of its own.

Best for: Supermarket chains, discount stores and bulk exporters

Strengths

  • Commission published from 1%
  • Translators in more than twelve languages, the widest coverage of the ten
  • Its own production plants alongside market sourcing

Limitations

  • Inspection process, storage terms and street address are not published
  • The from-1% rate applies at volumes most small and mid-size importers will not reach

Not the right fit if you need a documented quality-control procedure before you commit, since none is published.

Our take: ask for the inspection protocol and the commission at your actual order value on the first call.

10. Market Union Group

Market Union Group

Office Yiwu; buyer enquiries run through [email protected]. Third-party listings give Kaiyu Tower, 399 Shangbo Road
Founded MU Group founded at the end of 2003
Team 80+ business divisions and subsidiaries; 150+ designers
Service model Group export trader with an agency brand
Commission Negotiated per programme
Minimum order Not published
Inspection In-house QC department; protocol not published
Free storage Not published
Main categories Home and garden, festival and party supplies, cleaning, jewellery and timepieces, toys, luggage and bags, garment, outdoor and sports
Website marketunion.com

Market Union is the agency brand of MU Group, founded at the end of 2003 and now one of Zhejiang’s largest self-operated exporters, reporting over $2.3 billion in annual trade volume and a top-five export position in Ningbo and Yiwu. Despite that scale, its published client reviews describe airport pickup, visa assistance and being walked through Futian Market by a named salesperson. It also runs a 150-strong design team for production customisation.

Best for: Multi-category retail programmes at container scale

Strengths

  • Trade volume published rather than self-reported team size
  • An in-house QC department and a 150-strong design team
  • Willing to source outside Yiwu when the category sits elsewhere

Limitations

  • No published commission, inspection protocol, storage terms or minimum order
  • The buyer-facing contact page carries placeholder details, so the enquiry form is the reliable route

Not the right fit if you need to model your landed cost before making contact, because none of the fee inputs are published.

Our take: the group to approach when your programme spans many categories and you want design and export capacity inside one company.

What Is a Yiwu Sourcing Agent?

A Yiwu sourcing agent is a local company that buys on your behalf from Yiwu’s wholesale market and the factories around it, then handles inspection, consolidation, export paperwork and shipping — the parts of the transaction that market vendors themselves usually do not do. It’s to some level like a China sourcing agent.

That last point is the reason the role exists. Many of the 75,000 booths in Yiwu International Trade Market are wholesalers rather than manufacturers, and a large share of them sell domestically. They will not issue export documentation, arrange a container, or take responsibility for a defect found in Rotterdam. Somebody has to sit between the booth and the port.

“Yiwu agent” covers three different businesses, and choosing the wrong one is the most common expensive mistake in this market:

Type What they actually do How they charge Choose this if
Market guide and buying agent Walk the market with or for you, negotiate at booths, consolidate and ship existing stock Commission on goods value, sometimes a daily guide fee You are buying finished goods that already exist in the market
Sourcing company Source from booths and factories, manage production, run QC, handle customisation and compliance Commission, all-in quoted price, or a service fee You need production managed, not just purchasing
Group export trader Buy, warehouse, inspect and export at programme scale, often with in-house design and production Negotiated per programme You buy at container level on a repeating schedule

It is equally important to know what an agent is not. An agent does not carry product liability — if your goods fail a safety standard in your market, that is your exposure, not theirs. An agent is not an accredited third-party inspection body; their QC is a commercial service, not a certification.

And most agents will not hand over their supplier list, because that list is the business. If you need independent certification or a factory audit report that carries weight with a retailer, commission it separately.

For the wider comparison between agents, trading companies and buying direct, see our guides to what a China sourcing agent does and sourcing agent versus trading company.

Main Services Offered by Yiwu Sourcing Agents

Yiwu agents publish long service lists, and almost all of them look identical. The question that actually changes your invoice is not which services exist but which of them sit inside the commission and which get billed on top.

Stage Service Usually inside the commission? Typical basis when billed separately
Before you order Market guidance and booth visits Usually yes for sourcing companies Daily rate for guide-only services
Before you order Supplier search and price comparison Yes, and often free before you commit Rarely billed
Before you order Sample collection and consolidation Handling usually yes Sample cost plus courier, at cost
Placing the order Negotiation and order placement Yes Rarely billed
Placing the order Contract terms and payment handling Yes Bank or remittance charges passed through
During production Production follow-up and updates Yes Rarely billed
During production Factory audit Often no Per audit, or passed to a third party
Before shipment Sampling inspection and photo report Usually yes Per inspection when upgraded
Before shipment Piece-by-piece inspection Only where it is the stated standard Per unit or per hour
Before shipment Lab testing and certification No At lab cost plus handling
Before shipment Warehouse receiving and storage Free for an initial window Per CBM per month after the window
Before shipment Re-boxing, kitting, labelling, FBA prep Often no Per carton or per unit
Before shipment Consolidation and container loading Usually yes Per CBM or per container
After shipment Export documents and customs clearance Usually yes Per shipment
After shipment Freight booking Coordination yes, freight no Freight at cost, sometimes with a markup
After shipment Claims and rework on defects Negotiation yes Rework cost negotiated with the supplier

Two lines in that table cause most disputes. Re-boxing and labelling are frequently assumed to be included and frequently are not — for mixed-SKU Yiwu orders they can involve repacking hundreds of cartons. And freight markup is invisible unless you ask for the forwarder’s own rate alongside the agent’s quote.

What You Can and Can’t Source from Yiwu

Yiwu is a small-commodities market. It is exceptionally good at high-variety, low-unit-cost consumer goods and genuinely poor at several categories that buyers regularly arrive expecting to find.

Category What Yiwu is strong at Typical order form
Toys and gifts Enormous design variety, fast trend turnover Existing stock, low MOQ per design
Jewellery and hair accessories Depth of styles at very low unit cost Mixed cartons across many SKUs
Party supplies and Christmas decorations Seasonal ranges, complete themed sets Seasonal bulk, booked months ahead
Stationery and office supplies Full range at school and retail price points Existing stock
Kitchenware and household goods Broad everyday range, retail-ready packaging Existing stock or light customisation
Home décor Fast-changing styles, low development cost Existing stock
Pet products Wide accessory range Existing stock
Bags and luggage Volume price points, simple customisation Stock or short factory runs
Socks and small apparel accessories Local production clusters nearby Short factory runs
Phone and electronics accessories Cases, cables, chargers, small gadgets Existing stock
Hardware accessories and packaging materials Small components and finishing materials Existing stock
Cosmetics packaging Containers, applicators, gift sets Stock or short runs

The single most useful thing Yiwu offers is mixed-category consolidation. If you need 20, 50 or 100 different SKUs in one container, sourcing them from one market beats coordinating fifty separate factories in five provinces — our guide to buying from Yiwu Market covers how the districts are laid out.

What Yiwu is not is a manufacturing base for engineered products. Consumer electronics is the most common misunderstanding on this list: Yiwu sells electronics accessories, but the design and manufacture of actual electronic products happens in Shenzhen and Dongguan.

Category Where it is actually made Why not Yiwu
Consumer electronics and components Shenzhen, Dongguan Yiwu carries accessories, not component supply chains or electronics engineering
Furniture Foshan, Shunde Volume, materials handling and factory scale sit in Guangdong
Apparel Guangzhou, Humen; fabric at Keqiao Yiwu handles accessories and socks, not full garment production
Footwear Jinjiang, Wenzhou Tooling and shoe-specific production lines are clustered elsewhere
Ceramics and sanitaryware Chaozhou, Jingdezhen Kilns and glazing capacity are regional
Lighting Zhongshan Certification-heavy production concentrated in Guangdong

An agent who tells you that everything can be sourced from Yiwu is telling you what you want to hear. If your range crosses these boundaries, you want either an agent who sources across China or a different agent per cluster — for electronics specifically, our guides to Huaqiangbei electronics market and the Guangzhou electronics markets cover where that work actually happens. If you are still deciding what to buy, our list of products worth importing from China is a starting point.

Yiwu Sourcing Agent Fees and Commission Structures

Most Yiwu agents charge one of two ways depending on how big your order is. Below a threshold — usually around $2,000 — you pay a flat service fee. Above it you pay a percentage of goods value that falls as the order grows.

Meeno Group publishes both halves of that mechanism plainly: $100 flat under $2,000, then 8% from $2,000 dropping in nine steps to 3% above $30,000. JingSourcing’s fee-based plan applies the same logic differently, charging 5% with a $100 minimum so that small orders cannot fall below a workable fee. Goldenshiny starts its published scale at $10,000 and runs down to 1% above $200,000.

What Each Agent Publishes

Agent Published fee Minimum or threshold How it is quoted
HiSourcing No separate commission; one all-in quoted price None stated Compare the total against your own quotes
JingSourcing $0 on its main plan; 5% with $100 minimum on the other $500 average per product Fee inside the unit price on the main plan
Supplyia 5%–9% No fixed MOQ Adjusted up or down for project complexity
Meeno Group $100 flat, then 8% down to 3% Flat fee applies under $2,000 Full nine-step scale published
MindenSourcing 5%–9% $200 per item Stated range, no kickbacks from suppliers
Goldenshiny 5% / 4% / 3% / 2% / 1% Tiers start at $10,000, rising to $200,000 Published scale; rate below $10,000 not published
EJET Sourcing Project fee, not published Set against annual budget Third-party listings state it is waived above $10,000 a year
Sellers Union Group 0% first trial order, then agreed upfront $5,000 per order Buyer brands publish from 1% and 3%–6%
Amanda International Group From 1% Not published Rate applies at high annual volume
Market Union Group Negotiated Not published Priced against programme volume

The Five Ways Yiwu Agents Get Paid

Model How it works Best for What to watch
Percentage commission 1%–9% of goods value, falling as orders grow Most buyers, most order sizes Confirm what the percentage covers and what is extra
Flat service fee Fixed amount per order below the commission threshold Small trial orders On a $500 order a $100 flat fee is 20%
All-in quoted price One total price, no separate commission line Buyers who want a single number to compare Ask for the breakdown if you want goods cost shown separately
Annual project fee Priced against yearly budget, sometimes waived above a threshold Repeat buyers with predictable volume Poor value if your volume is irregular
Markup on goods The agent buys and resells at an undisclosed margin Nobody, knowingly This is where an unusually low headline rate usually hides

What the Commission Is a Percentage Of

Commission is charged on goods value, not on your landed cost — which means the commission line is usually one of the smaller numbers on the final invoice.

Cost line Who charges it Commonly missed?
Goods value Suppliers, via the agent No
Agent commission or service fee Agent No
Domestic transport from booths to warehouse Agent Sometimes
Warehouse storage beyond the free window Agent Yes
Re-boxing, kitting and labelling Agent Yes
Inspection above the standard level Agent or third party Yes
Export declaration and documents Agent or forwarder Sometimes
Ocean or air freight Forwarder No
Destination port charges and handling Destination agent Yes
Import duty and taxes Your customs authority No
Last-mile delivery Local carrier Sometimes

Run the numbers on a $5,000 order and the picture becomes clear. At Meeno’s published 7.5% for that band the commission is $375; at Supplyia’s 5% floor it is $250; at 9% it is $450. The entire spread between the lowest and highest published rate at that order size is $200.

Now suppose an agent offers you 1% — $50 — but quietly asks the booth to quote 1.10 yuan instead of 1.00, and keeps the difference. That is $500 on the same order, more than the whole spread above, and it never appears on any invoice. This is why comparing agents on commission percentage alone is the wrong comparison. Compare the delivered total.

Hidden Costs to Watch For

Hidden cost How it happens How to check
Undisclosed markup on goods The agent asks the booth to inflate the quoted price and keeps the difference Ask for the booth’s original quotation sheet and the supply note, and ask whether you may verify the price with the booth directly
Padded exchange rate You pay in dollars, the agent converts at a rate a few points off the market Ask which rate was used on the quotation and compare it to the interbank rate that day
Freight markup Shipping is quoted as a bundled figure with a margin inside it Ask for the forwarder’s own rate sheet, or get one independent freight quote for the same CBM and route
Destination charges left out The quote ends at the port of loading, so terminal handling, brokerage and duty appear later Ask which Incoterm the quote is on and what you will be billed on arrival
Storage overrun Goods from slower suppliers sit past the free window while you wait for the rest Ask for the free window in days and the per-CBM rate after it, before you split an order across booths
Rework and defect costs Failed goods are reworked, replaced or written off, and someone pays Agree in writing before the order who bears rework cost and what happens if inspection fails

Our full breakdown of how these fees work across China, not just Yiwu, is in our guide to China sourcing agent fees.

If you would rather see one number than reverse-engineer a percentage, send us your product list and we will quote all-in so you can compare it against whatever else you have been offered.

Why Use a Yiwu Sourcing Agent?

An agent earns their fee when you are buying from many suppliers at once, cannot inspect the goods yourself, or need export documentation that market vendors do not issue. If none of those three apply, the case is much weaker than the industry usually admits.

Main Advantages of Using a Yiwu Sourcing Agent

  • Consolidation across many booths. A mixed order from twenty suppliers becomes one container, one set of export documents and one customs entry instead of twenty small shipments each carrying its own handling cost.
  • Negotiation at local prices. Booth pricing in Yiwu moves with volume, relationship and language. A quote given to a foreign buyer in English is rarely the same quote given in Chinese by someone who buys there weekly.
  • Physical inspection before the container seals. Someone opens the cartons, checks counts and function, and photographs the result while the goods are still in China and still fixable.
  • Lower effective MOQs. An agent with many clients can sometimes combine your order with another buyer’s to reach a booth’s minimum order quantity, which is how a 400-piece MOQ becomes a 200-piece order.
  • Export capability the vendor lacks. Many booths sell domestically and cannot issue export paperwork or arrange a container. The agent supplies the part of the transaction that is missing.
  • Time, and the ability to keep selling. Sourcing is a full-time job during an order cycle. Delegating it is often the difference between running a business and running a purchasing department.

When You Should Not Use a Yiwu Sourcing Agent

Four situations where an agent adds cost without adding much:

  • You already have people in China. If you have a representative office or a trusted long-term supplier relationship, you are paying for a bridge you have already built.
  • You are buying one SKU in large volume. A single product, high quantity, from one factory is exactly the case for going direct. Consolidation is the agent’s main lever, and there is nothing to consolidate.
  • Your order is too small to carry the fee. On a $500 order, a $100 flat fee is 20% of your goods value. Buy a sample order directly, prove the product, and bring an agent in when the numbers work.
  • Your category is not made in Yiwu. Hiring a Yiwu agent to source furniture or engineered electronics means paying a middleman to find a middleman in another province.

How to Choose the Right Yiwu Sourcing Agent

If you run a small business and want a reliable agent for a first Yiwu order, the shortest reliable path is this: match the agent to your order size, get the fee structure in writing, test their quality-control answers, and measure how they communicate before you commit money.

  1. Match the agent to your order size. This is the filter that does most of the work, and the published minimums make it easy: $200 an item at one end, $5,000 an order at the other. Under ten cartons, the large groups will not give your order attention and their processes are not built for it. At regular container volume, their freight leverage starts to outweigh everything else. The table below matches common situations to a shortlist.
  2. Get the whole fee picture, not the headline rate. Ask each candidate to quote your actual order: goods, commission, domestic transport, storage, re-boxing, inspection, export handling and freight, as separate lines. A 1% commission with six extras is often more expensive than 5% inclusive.
  3. Test the quality-control answers before you sign. How many inspection stages, and is it a sample or every unit? What does the report contain? Who pays for rework if the goods fail? An agent who cannot answer those three clearly does not have a process worth relying on.
  4. Measure the communication, not the promises. Send an enquiry at 6pm China time and see when the reply arrives. A response within twelve hours means someone will be reachable when a container has a problem. Also read what they ask you: a good agent asks about packaging specification, destination port and labelling requirements. One that returns a price range without asking anything is guessing.

Which Yiwu Agent Fits Your Situation

Match your situation to the shortlist before you compare quotes — the wrong category of agent will give you a good price for the wrong service.

Your situation Start with Why
First order under $2,000, buying existing stock HiSourcing, MindenSourcing, Meeno Group No minimum, a $200 per-item threshold, and a $100 flat fee respectively
You want one quoted number rather than a percentage to unpick HiSourcing, JingSourcing Service cost sits inside the quoted price on both
Flying to Yiwu, need someone in the market with you MindenSourcing, Goldenshiny, Market Union Group Market accompaniment from arrival through to container loading
Developing a product or private label HiSourcing, Supplyia, EJET Sourcing Production management and customisation rather than booth purchasing
Defect rate matters more than fee Supplyia, HiSourcing Piece-by-piece inspection published or available on request
Repeat purchasing on an annual budget EJET Sourcing, HiSourcing Project pricing, or a single quoted price that stays comparable order to order
Container-level or mixed-SKU retail programmes Sellers Union Group, Amanda International Group, Market Union Group Freight leverage, export infrastructure and rates from 1%
Part of your range is not made in Yiwu HiSourcing, Market Union Group Both source outside Yiwu, so a mixed range does not need a second agent

Questions to Ask, and How to Read the Answers

Ask this A good answer sounds like Treat as a warning sign
How exactly do you charge? A named model with a number, and what is excluded “Very low, don’t worry” or a rate with no exclusions listed
Do you take any commission from suppliers? A direct yes or no, and how it is disclosed Deflection, or “everyone does that”
Is your inspection a sample or every unit? A named standard such as AQL 2.5, or a stated percentage “We check everything” with no method described
Who pays if the goods fail inspection? A stated rule agreed before the order “That never happens with our suppliers”
How long is free storage and what is the rate after? Days and a per-CBM figure Vagueness, or a rate quoted only after goods arrive
Is re-boxing and labelling included? A clear yes or a per-carton price Assumed included, discovered later as a line item
Which Incoterm is your quote on? A named term and what you pay on arrival A single delivered number with no term stated
Can I see the booth’s original quotation? Yes, or an explained policy applied consistently Refusal combined with an unusually low commission
Who is my day-to-day contact and where are they? A named person in Yiwu with working hours A shared inbox, or a contact who cannot visit the market
Can we start with a small trial order? Yes, with the terms stated Pressure towards a large first order

Red Flags

  • An unusually low commission with no explanation of how the business is funded.
  • Refusal to put the commission and its inclusions in a written agreement.
  • Payment requested to a personal account rather than a company account.
  • No verifiable office address, or an address that turns out to be a booth.
  • Agreement to source any category you name, in any volume, with no questions asked.

Run a First-Order Test

Place one small real order before you commit a season’s inventory. Keep it small enough that losing it would not hurt — a few hundred dollars of goods across two or three suppliers is enough to exercise the whole process.

Watch three things: whether the quote you received matches the invoice you get, whether the pre-shipment photos show what you actually ordered, and how they behave when something goes wrong. Something usually does, and that is the useful part of the test. A full order cycle including sea freight will tell you within six to eight weeks.

For a deeper vetting process that applies across China, see our guide on how to find a reliable sourcing agent.

How to Work with a Yiwu Sourcing Agent Remotely

Most importers buying from Yiwu never set foot in Futian Market. Remote sourcing works, but only if you build the evidence trail into the process rather than asking for it after something has gone wrong. Here is the sequence that holds up.

Point in the order What to ask for What it protects you from
Before the first order Agreed hours, official channel, and written confirmation of price, spec and dates Verbal agreements that cannot be produced in a dispute
Product selection Live video call from the market aisle, not a photo set Being shown one option when the booth next door had a better one
Sampling One consolidated parcel, with who pays agreed upfront Courier costs exceeding the value of the samples
Pre-shipment A report covering cartons, labels, colour, dimensions, function and count, with photos and the sampling level Discovering the defect after the container has sailed
Loading Continuous video of cartons entering the container A missing SKU in a mixed-category shipment
Payment Balance released only after you accept the inspection report Paying in full for goods you have not yet seen assessed
  1. Fix the communication window before the first order. Yiwu runs on GMT+8. Agree which hours overlap with yours, which channel is official — WhatsApp and WeChat are normal here — and what counts as urgent. Then agree that anything affecting price, specification or shipping date is confirmed in writing, not in a voice note. Voice messages are quick and they are useless in a dispute.
  2. Replace the market walk with a live video call. Ask your agent to walk the relevant district on a video call rather than sending photos. You see the alternatives next to each other, you hear the price asked in real time, and you can point at a variant instead of describing it. Skipping this is how buyers end up with the third-best option in the aisle.
  3. Consolidate samples into one parcel. Samples from eight booths shipped separately cost more than the samples. Have the agent gather everything into their warehouse and courier one parcel, and agree upfront who pays for the samples and the freight, and whether that cost is credited against the order.
  4. Specify what the inspection report must contain. “We will inspect” is not a specification. A usable pre-shipment report covers carton condition, labelling and printing placement, colour consistency against your approved sample, dimensions and weight within tolerance, a basic function test, and a piece count. Ask for photographs of each and the sampling level used. Agree the report arrives before the container is booked, not after.
  5. Ask for loading video, not just loading photos. A continuous video of cartons going into the container tells you the count and the stacking. Photographs tell you that some cartons existed. For mixed-SKU Yiwu orders, where the risk is a missing SKU rather than a broken one, this is the single most valuable file you will receive.
  6. Tie the final payment to the inspection, not to the calendar. The common structure is a deposit and a balance, with the balance released after you have accepted the pre-shipment report. Agree in writing what happens if the report fails: rework, replacement, discount, or cancellation, and who bears the cost of each. An agent who will accept that structure has confidence in their own QC.

Keep every quotation, specification sheet, approved sample photograph, inspection report and loading video in one folder per order. If a claim ever happens, that folder is your case. Our guide to working with a China sourcing agent covers the wider relationship, and our quality control checklist covers what a proper inspection looks like.

Final Thoughts

The gap between the best and worst outcome in Yiwu is rarely the commission rate. It is whether someone opened the cartons before the container sealed, whether the price you were quoted is the price the booth actually gave, and whether anyone is still answering when a shipment goes wrong in week nine.

So before money moves, do three things with whichever agent you pick: get the fee structure in writing with the exclusions listed, agree exactly what the pre-shipment inspection report must contain, and place one small order first.

We are HiSourcing, a Yiwu sourcing agent ourselves, working from Futian District since 2017, and we quote one all-in price so you can hold it against any other number on this list. Send us your product list, target price and destination market and we will give you a straight assessment — including telling you when Yiwu, or we, are the wrong answer.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to visit Yiwu in person to work with a sourcing agent?

No. Most international buyers working with Yiwu agents never travel to China. What replaces the visit is evidence: live video calls from the market instead of photo sets, a consolidated sample parcel before production, a specified pre-shipment inspection report, and a container loading video. A visit is worth making when you are choosing between many similar products by feel, or when you are starting a long-term relationship and want to see the office and warehouse yourself.

Which companies provide Yiwu sourcing agent services for electronics?

Most Yiwu agents can buy electronics accessories — cables, chargers, phone cases, small gadgets, lights — because that is what the market stocks. Actual electronics manufacturing is in Shenzhen and Dongguan, not Yiwu, so for a device rather than an accessory you want an agent who sources across China rather than a Yiwu market specialist. HiSourcing sources from both Yiwu and other Chinese manufacturing clusters, which lets one order combine market goods with factory production.

Can I get my supplier’s contact information from a Yiwu agent?

Usually not, and you should expect that answer. The supplier network is the agent’s business, and most will not disclose it early in a relationship. That is not the same as hiding the goods: you can reasonably ask to see the booth’s original quotation, to be told the factory’s city and production capability, and to join a video call from the supplier’s premises. If an agent refuses all of those and also quotes an unusually low commission, treat the combination as a warning.

What payment methods and terms do Yiwu sourcing agents accept?

Bank transfer in US dollars is standard, and larger agents also handle letters of credit. PayPal, Western Union and card payments appear for samples and small orders, usually with a fee. The common structure is a deposit with the balance before shipment; some larger groups offer open account terms to established buyers. Always pay to a company account, never to a personal one, and confirm which exchange rate is being applied to your quotation.

Can a Yiwu sourcing agent lower a supplier’s MOQ?

Sometimes, in two ways. An agent with regular volume at a booth can negotiate a first order below the stated minimum on the strength of the relationship. They can also combine your order with another client wanting the same item, so a 400-piece minimum becomes two 200-piece orders. Neither is guaranteed, and it works far better for existing market stock than for custom production, where the minimum is set by materials and tooling.

Who pays for samples, and how long do they take?

You normally pay for both the samples and the courier, though some agents waive the handling or credit the cost against a confirmed order, and at least one includes sample consolidation in an annual plan. Existing market stock can be collected in a day or two and consolidated into one parcel; a custom sample takes longer because it has to be made. Ask your agent to gather everything before shipping — separate courier parcels from separate booths cost more than the samples inside them.

Can a Yiwu sourcing agent handle Amazon FBA prep or dropshipping?

Many can. FBA prep normally covers FNSKU labelling, poly bagging, carton marking to Amazon’s specification, and booking freight to a fulfilment centre. Dropshipping support means the agent holds your stock and ships single orders to your customers. Both are add-on services rather than standard inclusions, so confirm whether they are priced per unit or per carton, and check that the agent has worked with your specific destination marketplace before.

How long does a Yiwu order take from enquiry to shipment?

For goods already in the market, quotes typically come back within one to three days, samples within a week, and shipment within two to three weeks of payment. Custom production adds anywhere from two to six weeks depending on tooling, packaging and testing. Sea freight then adds roughly 30 to 40 days to Europe or the US west coast. Build in extra time before Chinese New Year, when factories and booths close for several weeks.

A China sourcing agent for electronics has to do three things a general merchandise agent does not: read a bill of materials, check that a test report covers your exact model number, and get a battery-powered shipment onto an aircraft legally. Those three capabilities separate the 15 agents compared here.

Electronics is where sourcing goes wrong quietly. A substituted capacitor, a firmware version that was never frozen, or an FCC test report covering a different antenna layout all pass a standard visual inspection and still stop your launch.

A third-party pre-shipment inspection starts at $419 per man-day, a lithium battery shipped on its own cannot legally fly above 30 percent state of charge, and an FCC grantee code costs $35. Those numbers change which agent makes sense for your order.

In this article from HiSourcing, we compared and selected 15 best sourcing agents for electronics in China, to help you find the one that suits your business and current situation most.

Quick Comparison: 15 China Sourcing Agents for Electronics

Start with the Electronics depth column. It rates whether an agent can verify a BOM, read a test report, and run a functional test, not whether it can ship a container of gadgets.

Agent Best for Electronics depth Base Pricing model Custom electronics?
HiSourcing Consumer electronics and accessories, certification and battery shipping High Yiwu Commission, factory price disclosed OEM and private label
China Sourcing Agents Custom PCBA, IoT devices High Shenzhen Commission or per-service Yes
China Supply Chain Link OEM and ODM electronics High Shenzhen Quoted per project Yes
China 2 West Manufacturing management, not agency work Medium-high Zhuhai Retainer or project Yes, as manufacturer
Leeline Sourcing Amazon FBA sellers, accessories Medium Multiple offices Commission plus service fees Limited
Maple Sourcing Consumer electronics at catalog complexity Medium Shenzhen Commission Some
JingSourcing Mixed catalogs with simple electronics Medium Yiwu Commission Limited
Sourcify US-contract production Medium United States Project-based Some
Dragon Sourcing Enterprise procurement Medium Global offices Consulting engagement Some
Imex Sourcing Services Data-driven SME sourcing Medium Guangzhou Service fees Some
Owl Sourcing US-hours ecommerce support Medium-low US plus China ops Commission plus fees Limited
Supplyia Budget orders, standard products Medium-low Yiwu Low commission No
iHomechinabuy First-time importers, mixed goods Medium-low Ningbo Commission Limited
CherylSourcing Consumer goods with ODM support Low Shenzhen Quoted per project Unclear
Techkin USA Precision metal parts with electronic assemblies Low for electronics United States Quoted per project Metal parts focus

Not sure which row you belong in? Tell us the product, the quantity, and the market you are shipping to, and we will point you to the right kind of agent even if it is not us. Talk to a sourcing specialist.

Why Electronics Sourcing Is Different From General Sourcing?

Electronics fails in ways a visual inspection cannot see. That single fact drives every other difference in how you pick and manage an agent.

Four failure modes account for most of the damage, and none of them show up when an inspector opens a carton and counts units.

  • Component substitution. A factory swaps a capacitor, a MOSFET, or a connector for a cheaper equivalent. The unit powers on and ships. Field failures start at month four.
  • Firmware drift. The version on the production line is not the version you approved. Nothing on the outside of the product indicates which build is inside.
  • Certification mismatch. The test report is genuine but covers a different model number, a different antenna, or a different power supply than the unit in the carton.
  • Transport documentation gaps. A battery-powered shipment arrives at the freight forwarder without a UN 38.3 test summary or a safety data sheet, and the airline refuses the whole consignment.

The first three are caught by someone reading documents and testing function. The fourth is caught before the goods leave the factory, or not at all. An agent who only counts cartons and checks cosmetics will miss all four.

What Services Do Electronics Sourcing Agents in China Provide?

Thirteen services define the category. General China sourcing agents deliver the first eight; the last five are what separates an agent who can handle a powered, certified product from one who cannot.

Service What it should include Red flag in the answer
Factory verification Business license, scope of operations, production equipment, comparable order volumes Sends photos instead of documents
BOM review Line-by-line check of parts, tolerances, and lifecycle status; flags obsolete components Quotes from listing photos alone
PCB and PCBA supplier management Separate board house and assembly house control, stencil and panelization sign-off Treats the assembler as the only supplier
Quality inspection Incoming material check, during-production check, pre-shipment inspection Only offers final visual sampling
Certification checks Model number, product scope, and issuing lab matched against the certificate Accepts a PDF without matching the model
Prototype and sample management Sealed golden sample retained by both sides, dated and photographed No retained reference sample
Price negotiation Target costing against a BOM, not a percentage off the first quote Negotiates only on the finished unit price
Shipping and logistics Routing that accounts for battery classification and packing instruction Quotes air freight without asking about batteries
Identifying the real manufacturer Confirms you are quoted by the factory that builds the product, not a trading company reselling it Cannot say who owns the production line
Functional testing Power-on, RF performance, firmware version, and burn-in on a defined sample size Refers only to AQL visual sampling
Firmware version control Written record of the approved build and a change-notification rule Has no process for it
Design and IP protection NDA covering drawings, Gerber files, and firmware; tooling ownership stated in writing Shares your files to collect quotes
References in your category Two contactable buyers importing a comparable powered product Offers testimonials but no reachable buyer

Functional Testing vs AQL Visual Inspection

AQL sampling checks appearance, count, packaging, and labeling against an accept-reject table. It does not power the product on.

Functional testing on electronics means a defined protocol: power-on and current draw, RF output and channel behavior on wireless products, firmware version read back from the device, charge and discharge cycles on anything with a battery, and a burn-in period on a stated sample size. On assembled boards, workmanship is judged against IPC-A-610 acceptability standards rather than a general visual check.

The practical difference is cost and time. A functional protocol adds inspector hours because each unit takes minutes rather than seconds, so expect a functional inspection to run longer than a visual one on the same order size. For anything with a radio, a rechargeable battery, or a firmware image, that added cost is small next to the cost of a recalled production run.

The 15 Best China Sourcing Agents for Electronics

1. HiSourcing

Best China sourcing agent for electronics HiSourcing

HiSourcing is a Yiwu-based sourcing agency specializing in consumer electronics and electronic accessories, with the commercial side of the job handled openly: you see the factory’s price and our commission as two separate numbers.

  • Category focus: chargers, cables, power banks, Bluetooth audio, LED lighting, and small powered appliances, including OEM and private-label versions
  • Compliance scope: coordinates FCC, CE, RoHS, and UN 38.3 testing through third-party labs, and matches the resulting certificate against the exact model number going into production
  • Battery logistics: routes shipments by packing instruction and watt-hour rating, and assembles the UN 38.3 test summary and safety data sheet before the goods reach the forwarder
  • Company: founded 2017, 1,200+ clients across 50+ countries, 6,000 square metre warehouse for consolidation and inspection

Best if: you are importing consumer electronics or accessories, need certification and battery paperwork handled as part of the job rather than as an afterthought, and want the factory price visible.

Watch: we are not the right choice for ground-up hardware development. If you need schematic design, firmware engineering, or new product introduction management, entries 2 through 4 are built for that and we are not. We also decline replica and counterfeit-branded electronics without exception. Scope is on our product sourcing service page.

2. China Sourcing Agents

China Sourcing Agents

An engineer-led sourcing company in Shenzhen working exclusively on electronics and IoT hardware, with no general merchandise in scope.

  • Specialises in PCBA, modules, and finished connected devices
  • Based in Shenzhen, with the Dongguan and Huizhou clusters inside day-trip range
  • Publishes its commission rate openly alongside standalone per-service pricing

Best if: your product has a custom PCB in it and ships into a certified market.

Watch: mixed-category orders that include textiles or homeware sit outside their scope.

3. China Supply Chain Link

ChinaSupplyChainLink

A Shenzhen agency whose published service pages are almost entirely electronics: OEM and ODM programmes, electronics quality inspection, and prototype sampling.

  • Service scope is built around supplier verification, factory audits, and shipment coordination for powered products
  • Small published site, with more than half of its pages dedicated to electronics services rather than blog content
  • Quotes per project rather than on a published commission rate

Best if: you want an OEM or ODM partner managed end to end.

Watch: pricing is not published, so budget the quotation stage into your timeline.

4. China 2 West

China2West

China 2 West describes itself as a contract manufacturer rather than a sourcing agent, and that distinction matters when you compare quotes. It operates its own precision manufacturing and assembly facility in Zhuhai alongside supply chain services.

  • Runs new product introduction, design-for-manufacturing review, tooling management, and production oversight
  • British-managed with Western project managers on the ground since 2005
  • Prices as service contracts and retainers, not as a percentage commission

Best if: your problem is managing your product’s manufacture rather than finding a supplier.

Watch: a retainer structure rarely pays for itself on a single purchase order.

5. Leeline Sourcing

Leeline Sourcing

A full-service agent covering sourcing, inspection, FBA prep, and freight under one roof, aimed at Amazon sellers.

  • Electronics content on their site concentrates on accessories and consumer categories rather than custom development
  • Combines sourcing commission with per-service fees for inspection and logistics
  • Multiple China offices, with FBA inbound handled as part of the same engagement

Best if: you want sourcing and Amazon prep from one vendor.

Watch: specify functional testing in writing, since AQL sampling is the default inspection mode across most FBA-focused agents.

6. Maple Sourcing

Maple Sourcing

A Shenzhen-based generalist with a published consumer electronics category page, which puts the factories inside same-day reach.

  • Operating since 2012, covering consumer products with electronics as a named category
  • Shenzhen base gives direct access to the Pearl River Delta supplier pool
  • Commission-based pricing

Best if: your products are electronic but not engineering-intensive, and you want a Shenzhen address without specialist pricing.

Watch: depth is general-agency grade rather than engineering grade.

7. JingSourcing

JingSourcing

One of the best-known general merchandise agents in China, with a dedicated electronics sourcing service page alongside its main consumer goods business.

  • Yiwu-based, with a wide supplier network and consolidation built in
  • Publishes electronics content covering PCB factories and market guides
  • Commission-based with free quotation up front

Best if: you are buying mixed catalogues where electronics accessories are one line among several.

Watch: certified or custom electronics sit at the edge of the published scope.

8. Sourcify

Sourcify

A US-based sourcing platform that matches brands with vetted factories and manages production through software, with a US contracting entity.

  • Multi-category platform with consumer electronics included
  • Factory network across China and Southeast Asia
  • Project-based engagements quoted per scope

Best if: you want a US contract and US legal recourse on a stable, repeating product.

Watch: platform standardisation suits products that fit the template better than iterative hardware.

9. Dragon Sourcing

Dragon Sourcing

An enterprise procurement services firm with offices across Asia, Europe, and the Americas, running structured RFQ processes for corporate buyers.

  • Formal supplier evaluation matrices and audit-grade documentation
  • Multi-country benchmarking, comparing China against Vietnam and India
  • Consulting and project engagements rather than commission

Best if: your company has a procurement policy document and needs category sourcing outsourced.

Watch: the engagement model is sized for procurement projects, not single purchase orders.

10. Imex Sourcing Services

Imex Sourcing

A Guangzhou-based agency that wraps its sourcing process in its own software for supplier data, inspection reporting, and landed-cost visibility.

  • Operating since 2011 from Guangzhou, inside Pearl River Delta working range
  • Broad category coverage with structured, comparable quotation and QC data
  • Transparent service fees quoted per engagement

Best if: you want every quotation and inspection report in a comparable format for landed-cost modelling.

Watch: process tooling is the strength here rather than staff-level electrical engineering.

11. Owl Sourcing

OwlSourcing

A US-headquartered agency with a China operations team, oriented toward Amazon sellers and ecommerce importers.

  • US front end for time-zone-aligned communication, execution handled by the China team
  • Combines sourcing with freight and prep services
  • Commission plus per-service fees

Best if: you want a domestic point of contact during US business hours.

Watch: published electronics content is market-guide material rather than certified-device service scope.

12. Supplyia

Supplyia

A Yiwu-based sourcing company serving small importers with low-commission sourcing, inspection, and consolidation.

  • Budget-tier positioning, stated openly
  • Covers supplier finding, basic inspection, and shipment consolidation
  • Low commission relative to the rest of the market

Best if: your first order is small, in standard categories, and your specification is precise.

Watch: test-report verification and functional testing are not part of a budget commission.

13. iHomechinabuy

iHomeChinaBuy

A Ningbo-based agency operating since 2004, positioned around a large verified supplier pool and hand-holding for first-time importers.

  • Long operating history, with sourcing agency work as the core service
  • Ningbo base puts the Cixi small-appliance cluster inside easy reach
  • Commission-based

Best if: you are importing for the first time and want a lot of guidance, particularly on small powered appliances.

Watch: electronics is one category among many rather than a specialisation.

14. CherylSourcing

CherylSourcing

A Shenzhen-based agency presented around technical project management and ODM support for consumer goods.

  • Shenzhen location, inside the main electronics manufacturing region
  • Published site is product-catalogue led rather than service-scope led
  • Quotes per project

Best if: you have a specific consumer product in mind and want ODM support on it.

Watch: the electronics capability described in third-party listings is not documented on the company’s own site, so ask for project references in your category before committing.

15. Techkin USA

Techin USA

A US-based sourcing company whose published capability list is precision metal fabrication: sheet metal, CNC machining, forging, casting, and data centre enclosures. Electronics appears as one of the industries served rather than as a manufacturing capability.

  • US entity with China operations, US-based account managers, and Nevada warehousing
  • Core processes are laser cutting, press brake forming, multi-axis milling, and casting
  • DDP delivery available on quoted projects

Best if: your product is a metal enclosure or structural assembly that also contains electronic components. That combination is genuinely hard to source from a pure electronics agent.

Watch: for a board-level or firmware-driven product, this is the wrong end of the capability range.

Which One Is Best for Your Situation?

Three inputs decide this, and you can answer all three before you contact anyone:

  • What type of electronics are you buying?
  • How much are you ordering?
  • Is the product already existing, or are you designing it?
Your situation What the job actually requires Where to look
Off-the-shelf accessories, under $10,000 Supplier finding, basic inspection, consolidation Supplyia, iHomechinabuy, JingSourcing
Consumer electronics with certification and battery exposure Certificate-to-model matching, functional testing, UN 38.3 documentation HiSourcing, China Supply Chain Link
Amazon private label, existing certified product Sourcing plus FBA prep and freight in one engagement Leeline Sourcing, Owl Sourcing
New custom device with a PCB you are designing BOM review, DFM feedback, firmware control, NPI management China Sourcing Agents, China 2 West
Corporate procurement, multi-country benchmarking Formal RFQ process and audit-grade documentation Dragon Sourcing, Imex Sourcing Services
You need a US contracting entity US legal recourse and domestic-hours contact Sourcify, Techkin USA, Owl Sourcing

The order-size input matters more than most buyers expect. A specialist commission on a $6,000 order earns the agent a few hundred dollars, which does not fund a factory audit and a functional inspection. Below roughly $10,000, a budget generalist with a precise specification usually beats a specialist working under its own minimum.

How to Find a Reliable Sourcing Agent for Electronics in China

Work in this order: match the agent to your product category first, then to the manufacturing region, then test their technical competence with a small paid engagement before you commit to a commission agreement.

Category comes first because it determines everything downstream. An agent whose daily work is lighting and small appliances has different factory relationships from one whose daily work is connected devices, and neither can fake the other’s supplier list.

Region follows from category rather than from an agent’s address. Technical competence is the part most buyers skip, and it costs nothing to test: send a real test report from any previous supplier and ask the agent to walk you through what it covers. Someone who works on certified electronics will check the issuing lab’s accreditation, the model numbers in scope, and the standards tested against. Someone who does not will describe the logo.

When you do make contact, send enough for a real quote rather than a placeholder. Five things get you a usable answer on the first exchange.

  • The product, as a link to a comparable item or a specification sheet, whichever you have
  • Target quantity for the first order and your expected annual volume, since those two numbers drive different answers
  • Whether it exists already or you are designing it, which decides whether you need a sourcing agent or a manufacturing partner
  • Destination market, because it sets the certification path before anything else is priced
  • Whether it contains a battery, and its watt-hour rating if you know it

An agent who quotes a unit price without asking about the last two has not priced your actual order.

How to Verify the Credibility of a Sourcing Agent

Three checks before you sign, all of which you can complete in a day.

First, ask for the Chinese business license and confirm the 18-digit unified social credit code, then check that the registered company name matches the bank account you are asked to pay. A payment routed to a personal account or a third-country account is where most losses begin. Second, send the agent a real test report from any previous supplier and ask them to walk you through what it covers. Third, buy one standalone service, usually a factory audit, before agreeing to any ongoing commission.

Score an agent against the table below. Anything under five points out of seven is a risky choice for a powered product.

Criterion Why it decides the outcome Good answer Bad answer
BOM literacy Electronics failures start with the wrong part Asks about alternates, tolerances, and lifecycle status Quotes from listing photos
Certificate matching A genuine certificate can still cover a different model Checks model scope, issuing lab, and standards Confirms only that a PDF exists
Functional test protocol Visual sampling misses firmware, RF, and power faults Defines power-on, RF, and firmware checks in writing Offers AQL visual inspection only
Category-matched factory access Supplier relationships do not transfer across categories Names comparable products they have run Describes a general supplier database
Price transparency A bundled price hides where your money goes Shows factory quote and fee separately Refuses to split the number
Battery and dangerous goods handling Documentation gaps stop shipments after production Asks watt-hour rating before quoting freight Treats batteries as ordinary cargo
Legal identity The company you pay must be the company you contracted License name matches the bank account Pushes a personal account

Cost Structure for a China-Based Electronics Sourcing Agent

Look at the pricing model before the rate. A 5 percent commission with the factory price hidden can cost more than an 8 percent commission with it disclosed, because the hidden version lets the quoted factory price absorb whatever margin the agent wants.

Cost item Typical range Who charges it What changes the number
Sourcing commission Commonly 5 to 8 percent of order value Agent Order size, category complexity, repeat business
Flat project fee Quoted per scope, common on one-off RFQs Agent Number of suppliers shortlisted, engineering iterations
Monthly retainer Used for ongoing manufacturing management Manufacturing services firm Headcount assigned, whether tooling is in scope
Pre-shipment inspection From $419 per man-day at a major third-party firm; local Chinese inspection houses quote below that Inspection body Sample size, functional versus visual protocol
Supplier audit From $669 per man-day at a major third-party firm Audit body Audit type, factory location
Certification testing Roughly $3,000 to $5,000 for typical FCC testing; more for multi-radio devices Test laboratory Number of radios, applicable rule parts
Samples and tooling Charged per iteration; tooling is a separate capital item Factory Whether a new mould or only firmware changes
MOQ Set by the component with the longest lead time, not by the assembler Factory Custom PCB, custom moulding, or catalogue parts

The inspection and audit figures come from QIMA’s published pricing for Zone A, which includes China and covers inspector travel, meals, and accommodation. Local Chinese inspection houses quote below those figures, and the gap is usually accreditation and reporting depth rather than inspector hours.

Scale changes which structure wins. On a $30,000 order, a 6 percent commission is $1,800 and buys you an agent who will chase the factory daily. On a $300,000 order, that same rate is $18,000, and at that point a flat fee plus separately purchased audits and inspections often costs less while giving you more control over what gets checked. What the extra money buys at either level is attention and documentation, not a lower factory price. Our breakdown of China sourcing agent fees works through the arithmetic on both structures.

Want a specific number for your product instead of a range? Send us the product link or spec, your target quantity, and the market you are shipping to. Get a landed-cost estimate.

What FCC, CE, RoHS, and UL Cost and How Long They Take

Certification splits into two paths with roughly an order of magnitude between them, and which path applies is decided by your product, not by your budget.

Mark Market Self-declared or third-party Typical timeline Where the cost sits
FCC SDoC United States Self-declared 3 to 4 weeks Lab testing only, no government approval step
FCC Certification United States, anything with a radio Third-party, via a Telecommunication Certification Body 8 to 12 weeks single-band; 6 to 9 months for cellular Lab testing plus TCB review
CE European Union Self-assessed for most consumer electronics 2 to 4 weeks; 6 to 8 weeks for complex devices Testing plus compiling the technical file
RoHS EU, and mirrored elsewhere Self-declared on lab analysis Runs in parallel with other testing Scales with number of distinct materials
UL North America, voluntary in most cases Third-party Continues after the grant through factory follow-up visits Testing plus ongoing factory follow-up

The gap between the two paths is the part worth planning around. A self-declared product can be tested and documented in about three to four weeks, while a single-band radio device typically takes eight to twelve weeks and a cellular product runs six to nine months, according to published FCC timeline breakdowns. Lab booking alone can sit six to eight weeks out in peak season. What the extra weeks buy is a defensible grant on file, not a better product.

Two scheduling rules follow from all of this.

  • Book certification against your production schedule, not after it. A failed test means a hardware change and a full retest, and that sequence does not fit into the gap before your ship date.
  • Freeze the bill of materials before testing starts. A component substitution after the test invalidates the report you paid for, which is the same failure mode as buying a certificate that covers a different model.

In the United States, the FCC runs both procedures under 47 CFR Part 2, Subpart J. Certification, required for anything with a deliberate radio, needs a grant from a Telecommunication Certification Body. The FCC’s own charge is small: the fee schedule at 47 CFR 1.1103 sets a grantee code at $35 as a one-time charge. The money goes to the lab and the TCB, where typical FCC testing runs $3,000 to $5,000 and climbs with each additional radio.

In the European Union the split works the same way, but the trigger is written into each piece of product legislation. The EU’s own guidance directs you to check the conformity assessment procedure in the specific law covering your product, then to the NANDO database if a notified body turns out to be required. For UL, the question is whether your retailer or insurer demands it, since it is voluntary in most consumer categories rather than a legal condition of entry.

Shipping Electronics With Batteries: UN 38.3, MSDS, and Air Freight Limits

A lithium battery shipment can be stopped after the goods are made, boxed, and paid for, and nothing the factory did caused it. The block happens at the freight forwarder or the airline, over paperwork and packing rules that had to be satisfied before production finished.

Every lithium cell and battery moving by air has to have passed the tests in subsection 38.3 of the UN Manual of Tests and Criteria. The test is done once per battery design by the cell manufacturer, and what you need in hand is the test summary document. Your supplier either has it or does not; it is not something a forwarder can produce for you later.

How the battery travels with your product decides which rules apply, and the three cases are treated very differently.

How the battery ships UN number Packing instruction Passenger aircraft What it means for you
Batteries on their own UN 3480 PI 965 Forbidden as cargo Cargo Aircraft Only label required; charge limited to 30% of rated capacity
Batteries packed alongside the device UN 3481 PI 966 Permitted within package limits Middle option; still needs full documentation
Batteries installed inside the device UN 3481 PI 967 Permitted within package limits Easiest of the three to move by air

Two numbers set the thresholds. A cell above 20 watt-hours, or a battery above 100 watt-hours, moves into the more restrictive sections with lower package weight limits. Watt-hours are rated capacity in ampere-hours multiplied by nominal voltage, so you can place your own product before asking anyone.

The rule that surprises importers most is the charge limit. Under IATA’s lithium battery guidance, lithium-ion batteries shipped by themselves must travel at a state of charge not exceeding 30 percent of rated capacity, and anything above that needs approval from both the state of origin and the state of the operator. Factories that ship power banks fully charged for retail presentation get consignments rejected on exactly this point.

Packaging rules also moved. Since January 2025, non-UN-specification packaging under the packed-with and contained-in-equipment instructions has had to meet a 3 metre stack test on top of the existing 1.2 metre drop test. Cartons that passed in 2024 do not automatically pass now.

Two documents travel with the goods, and both come from the supplier rather than the forwarder.

  • The UN 38.3 test summary for the specific cell in your product. The most common cause of a delayed electronics shipment we see is a supplier who can build the product but cannot produce this document.
  • A safety data sheet for the cell. Forwarders ask for both together, so request both at the quotation stage rather than when the goods are ready.

Pre-production prototypes are the one narrow exception. Batteries that have not been through UN 38.3 testing may move when they are prototypes in transport for testing, or part of low-production runs of no more than 100 cells or batteries a year. Outside that allowance, untested batteries do not fly. Routing and dangerous goods documentation are part of our shipping service.

Where Chinese Electronics Actually Get Made

Match the cluster to your product category, not to the city with the biggest electronics reputation. Every category below has a different centre of gravity, and an agent embedded in the wrong one is working through the same intermediaries you could find yourself.

Product category Main cluster What sits there
PCBA, connected devices, wireless products Shenzhen, Dongguan, Huizhou Board houses, assembly, module suppliers, component markets
LED and decorative lighting Guzhen, Zhongshan Lamp assembly, drivers, fixtures, and the component supply around them
Small powered appliances Cixi, Ningbo Irons, heaters, kitchen and personal-care appliances
Accessories, cables, low-value consumer electronics Yiwu and surrounding Zhejiang High-mix, lower-MOQ production and consolidation
Components and short-run prototyping Huaqiangbei, Shenzhen Component trading, small-batch buying, rework services

The concentration is real and it is measurable. Guzhen in Zhongshan accounts for roughly 70 percent of China’s domestic lighting market and around half of global lighting output, according to Guangdong provincial reporting. Cixi in Ningbo has more than 2,000 household appliance manufacturers and nearly 10,000 supporting enterprises, and its annual output of electric irons alone exceeds 60 million units, which China Daily reports as over 60 percent of national export volume.

We have seen buyers spend months with an agent who was three provinces from their actual factory, which is why the question “should my agent be in Shenzhen?” has no single answer. If you are building a wireless device, yes. If you are buying LED downlights or countertop appliances, an agent whose daily route is Shenzhen board houses is not closer to your factory than one based in Zhejiang. Ask an agent which cluster your specific product comes from. Getting that answer wrong is a faster disqualifier than any credential.

Recommended Platforms to Connect With Chinese Suppliers

Online platforms and physical markets solve different problems, and for electronics the split is unusually clean.

Alibaba and Global Sources are where you find export-ready suppliers who already handle documentation and international shipping, which matters more for electronics than for most categories because of the certification and battery paperwork. 1688 lists domestic Chinese suppliers at closer to factory-gate pricing, but in Chinese, without export support, and our comparison of 1688 vs Alibaba covers when that trade-off pays.

For components, short runs, and physical inspection before you commit, the markets are still faster than any platform. Huaqiangbei in Shenzhen is the component and small-batch centre, and the Guangzhou electronics markets serve consumer devices and accessories. Both are places to verify a part exists and works before ordering thousands of them.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where to find reviews for electronics sourcing agents based in China?

Reviews for this industry are thin, and the ones that exist are hard to verify. More useful sources are direct references, LinkedIn profiles of the staff you will actually work with, and the company’s Chinese business license, which shows registration date and scope. Ask for two references importing a product in your category, then ask those buyers what went wrong on the last order and how it was handled.

Who is the best China sourcing agent for small electronics orders?

For orders under about $10,000, a generalist agent usually beats a specialist. An engineering-led agent’s commission on a small order does not cover the audit and inspection work that makes them worth hiring, so you pay specialist rates for generalist service. Keep the product simple, catalogue accessories rather than custom devices, and put your functional test requirements in writing regardless of who you use.

Do I need a sourcing agent for electronics, or can I use Alibaba directly?

Frequently you do not need one. If the product is off-the-shelf, the order is under a few thousand dollars, and the supplier is one you have bought from before, Alibaba direct with Trade Assurance is adequate and an agent adds cost without adding much. The case for an agent gets strong when three things stack: a new supplier, a product needing certification or carrying a battery, and an order value where a failed run hurts.

Should I use a Shenzhen-based sourcing agent for electronics?

Only if your product is made there. Shenzhen, Dongguan, and Huizhou are the right base for boards, wireless devices, and components. Lighting concentrates in Zhongshan and small appliances in Ningbo, and an agent sitting in Shenzhen has no proximity advantage in either. Ask which cluster your category comes from, then ask how often the agent physically visits factories in that cluster.

Final Thoughts

Hope this comparison helps you shortlist the right agent for your product. If you have questions about a specific category or certification path, feel free to reach out.

We are HiSourcing, a China sourcing company based in Yiwu, founded in 2017 and serving 1,200+ clients from 50+ countries, helping importers source, customise, inspect, and ship products from China.

If you want a straight answer on whether your electronics product is worth sourcing from China, send us the specification, your target quantity, and the market you are selling into, and we will come back with supplier fit, the certification path, and a landed-cost estimate. Get a sourcing assessment.

You can buy direct from manufacturers when the factory accepts your product, your quantity and your commercial terms, and when your business can carry the specification, quality control, freight and inventory that a middleman used to carry for you. In B2B purchasing, buying direct means your company contracts with the business that makes the goods. It is a different transaction from a consumer ordering on a brand’s own website.

Two gates decide it, and only one of them is yours. The factory decides whether your order is worth running and your account is worth opening. You decide whether you can absorb the work that comes back with the lower unit price.

Key Takeaways

  • The gate is usually an account, not a single order. Whether a manufacturer sells direct depends on its economic production run, the value of a repeat account, and whether it protects a dealer network.
  • The route has eight steps: define, find, send one comparable RFQ, verify, approve a sample, compare total cost, order and monitor, then inspect and ship.
  • A lower unit price is not a lower total cost. Freight, applicable duties and fees, inspection, tooling, working capital and inventory all have to sit on the same basis before the comparison means anything.
  • Company registration proves identity, not capability. Real verification connects the legal entity, the production facility, the approved sample, the contract and the bank account being paid.
  • Change route when the order does not fit. When minimum quantities, SKU mix, demand certainty or execution capacity block factory-direct buying, a distributor, trader, sourcing agent or hybrid model is the better answer.

Can I Buy Directly From Manufacturers?

Yes, when the manufacturer accepts your product, quantity and terms. For many manufacturers the gate is a viable account rather than one purchase order, which is why a single well-written enquiry can still go unanswered.

In our experience the first thing a factory works out is not how large the order is, but whether it is likely to repeat. A one-time buyer costs the same to set up as a recurring one and returns a fraction of the revenue.

  • A quantity the factory can run economically. Below its minimum, the setup, sampling and inspection cost more than the run earns. Our guide to minimum order quantity explains where those floors come from.
  • A business identity it can invoice and contract with. A registered company, a tax identifier and a bank account in the company’s name.
  • A credible demand plan. A forecast you can actually support, a delivery schedule, or a first order with a stated intent to repeat.

Who you approach matters as much as what you ask. Manufacturers that sell through a dealer or distributor network may decline direct sales at almost any volume, because a direct order undercuts the partner carrying their stock. Manufacturers without that network to protect are often open to any buyer who arrives with a workable order. The same company can also run both rules at once, giving a large industrial account a named sales contact while pointing a small buyer back to a distributor.

Why Don’t Manufacturers Sell Directly to Customers?

Because selling through a channel usually earns them more in total, even after they give up margin. A distributor, a trading company or sourcing agent multiplies the manufacturer’s sales reach without the manufacturer hiring the sales team, extending the credit, splitting the cases or answering small-order support calls.

The two intermediary models cost very different amounts. U.S. Census Bureau data for 2022 show that agents, brokers and commission merchants earned commissions equal to 4.5% of the sales they handled on the account of others, while U.S. merchant wholesalers reported a gross margin equal to 20.1% of their sales.

Those figures describe two different intermediary structures in one national market. They do not predict what any single buyer would save on a specific order, and the wholesaler figure also has to cover warehousing, credit, breaking bulk and returns.

Short runs make the manufacturer’s arithmetic worse again. Changeover, sampling, communication and quality checks cost roughly the same whether the run is a few hundred pieces or a few thousand.

Manufacturer vs Distributor vs Wholesaler

The difference is not the label. It is who funds the stock, who carries the risk and who you call when a batch is wrong. Use this table to work out which of those jobs would move to you.

Job to be done Buying from the manufacturer Buying from a distributor or wholesaler
Funding the inventory You fund the run before it ships They own the stock until you buy it
Breaking bulk You take the full run and store it They split it, so you can buy a case
Payment timing Negotiated, and often front-loads more cash than local replenishment May offer account terms after a credit approval
Checking quality before it reaches you Yours to specify, arrange and pay for Absorbed into their margin
Freight, customs and delivery Yours to arrange, unless the factory quotes on delivered terms Usually included in the price
Fixing a bad batch You negotiate with the factory that made it You call one account manager who owns the problem
Buying several categories at once One relationship per factory One order across many makers

Read the right-hand column as a price list. A distributor’s margin is buying you inventory it already paid for, cases split to your size, credit you did not have to apply for, and one person who owns a problem when it appears. Going direct does not delete those jobs. It moves them onto your side of the table.

Is It Cheaper to Buy Direct From Manufacturers?

Sometimes, and only after you put both routes on the same basis: same annual demand, same specification, same quality scope, same Incoterm, and every logistics, duty, inspection and financing cost included. Comparing a factory’s ex-works number with a distributor’s delivered number is not a comparison.

The table below runs one hypothetical product at a constant annual demand. It is arithmetic to show the shape of the decision, not a quote and not an industry average.

Same annual demand: 2,000 units, selling about 200 a month Distributor replenishment Factory-direct production run
Order pattern Ten replenishments of 200 units One run of 2,000 units
Unit price $10.00 delivered $6.50 ex works
Freight and local charges Included $1,100 for the shipment
Applicable duties, taxes and fees Included in the delivered price $400 to $3,200, depending on your tariff classification
Pre-shipment inspection Not required $300
Samples and tooling None $500
Annual outlay $20,000 $15,300 to $18,100
Landed cost per unit $10.00 $7.65 to $9.05
When the cash leaves Spread across ten orders, on any terms granted Deposit at order and balance before shipment, all before the first unit sells
Peak inventory held About one month About ten months
Work that moves to you None Specification, inspection, freight, customs and storage

Read the cash and inventory rows before the unit-price row. The saving in this example is $1,900 to $4,700 a year, and it is funded by paying for a full year of stock before you have sold any of it. A lower allocation of fixed cost is not proof of demand.

One rule keeps the comparison honest: settle the annual quantity for a single item first, because it moves every other number on the page. The left-hand column above is the worksheet, so run every route you are considering down those same rows before you compare any two prices. A factory’s FOB price covers a defined part of the journey, and the rest belongs to you.

Disadvantages of Buying Directly From Manufacturers

What you save on the unit price, you buy back as work. Each job below needs a named owner in your business before the first order, not after the first problem.

  • Owning the specification. If the drawing, materials and tolerances are not written down, the factory decides them for you.
  • Quality control and corrective action. Somebody has to approve the sample, book the inspection and close the findings. A quality control checklist is where the approved sample becomes testable.
  • Freight and customs coordination. Booking, classifying the goods and filing the entry, with the duties, taxes and fees that apply to your product.
  • Demand forecasting. Quantities are now committed months ahead of the sales they serve, and the error is carried as stock.
  • Working capital. Cash leaves at deposit and again before shipment, and returns only as the goods sell.
  • Storage and handling. Space, shelving, stock counts and the labour that comes with a full run rather than a pallet.

How to Purchase Directly From a Manufacturer

Treat each step as a gate rather than a promise, and do not release more money until the current gate has produced a document or an independent piece of evidence. This table is the whole route on one screen.

Buying step What you produce What the supplier or a third party produces Stop before going further when
1. Define the purchase Specification, quantity, destination, target date and acceptance criteria Confirmation that the specification is buildable as written The product or its acceptance criteria are still open to interpretation
2. Find candidates A shortlist with the same fields recorded for every source Legal company name, production location, relevant product evidence, named contact The seller will not say which entity signs the contract or where production happens
3. Send one RFQ The same specification, quantity tiers, destination and quote basis to every candidate A written quote with minimum quantity, unit price, sample terms, lead time, payment and Incoterm A quote silently changes the specification or leaves major costs undefined
4. Verify the supplier A record matching entity, facility, capability and bank beneficiary Registry record, business licence, facility evidence, references or audit findings Names, addresses, capabilities or payment details conflict without an explanation
5. Approve a sample A tested sample judged against measurable criteria An approved sample and a signed specification revision The sample fails a critical requirement or cannot be reproduced
6. Compare total cost A landed-cost worksheet with every route on one basis A revised quote on the corrected basis The route exceeds the maximum landed cost you can accept
7. Order and monitor A complete purchase order and agreed payment milestones A countersigned order, production updates and written change approvals The supplier asks to change entity, bank, specification or price without documents
8. Inspect and ship An inspection booking and a document check before release Inspection result, invoice, packing list, transport document and required certificates Critical defects are open or the documents do not match the order

The rest of this guide goes deeper only where factory-direct buying creates friction that the table cannot resolve on its own: writing the first message, telling a factory from a trading company, and handing an approved supplier into production.

What Should I Include in My First Message to a Manufacturer?

Enough for the manufacturer to quote the same product and the same commercial basis as every other candidate. Asking for a best price produces numbers that cannot be compared with each other.

  • Specification: material, dimensions, tolerances, function, finish and any reference files.
  • Quantity tiers: a first quantity and the repeat levels you can genuinely support.
  • Sample: type, quantity, cost, lead time and how it will be approved.
  • Customization: logo, colour, tooling, packaging, labels and barcodes.
  • Target market: destination country and any labelling or product requirements you already know.
  • Schedule: sample date, production completion date and shipment window.
  • Quote basis: currency, Incoterm, named place or port, and quote validity.
  • Supplier questions: legal name, production location, minimum quantity, capacity for this item, payment terms and anything they cannot meet.

Writing the product description precisely is the highest-return part of the whole exercise, because every supplier will otherwise interpret it differently. Our guide to building a product spec sheet covers what belongs in it.

Subject: RFQ – [product] – [destination country]
Hello [name],
We are sourcing [product] for sale in [market]. Please quote the attached specification at [first-order quantity] / [repeat quantity] / [scale quantity] units.

Please include: unit price and minimum order quantity; sample cost and sample lead time; tooling, logo, packaging and labelling charges; production lead time after sample approval; payment terms; the Incoterms rule and named place; your legal company name and production address; quote validity and any exclusions. Please also confirm which requirements you cannot meet.

Where to Buy Directly From Manufacturers

Five channels produce candidates, and none of them proves on its own that a seller is the legal manufacturer or can deliver your order. Treat every one of them as a source of names, then verify separately.

  • B2B marketplaces. China wholesale websites like Alibaba, Global Sources and Made-in-China give the widest coverage and the fastest replies, mixed with traders you will have to screen out.
  • Trade shows. The Canton Fair and product-specific events put samples in your hands and let you talk to technical staff, at the cost of travel and a fixed calendar.
  • Industry and government export directories. Thomasnet, trade-association registers and export bodies such as JETRO or the U.S. Commercial Service list companies with a traceable source, which is a better starting point than an anonymous listing. They still do not confirm that a given company can make your product.
  • Manufacturer websites and referrals. The most direct route to a price, with low reply rates and no platform protections behind it.
  • Sourcing partners. Useful when the work is in-country: outreach to several factories at once, consolidation, or follow-up during production.

Two habits make the platform channel far less painful. Type the generic product name rather than a brand, because “wireless earbuds” returns makers while a brand name returns copies and resellers. And look up the six-digit HS code for your product first, then use the code itself, since it is the classification exporters and customs both work from.

Where Can I Buy Directly From Chinese Factories?

Start with the product rather than the platform. Three attributes decide whether a Chinese factory will deal with you directly: how standardised the item is, how heavy its certification burden is, and how much tooling has to be paid for before the first good unit exists.

  • Straightforward. Standardised items with light certification and little tooling. Examples include basic apparel, bags, candles and seasonal homeware. You still own sample approval and a pre-shipment inspection.
  • Workable, with more to carry. Products with real certification or tooling requirements, such as small electricals, cosmetics or packaged food. Add compliance testing for your market and tooling ownership written into the contract.
  • Rarely worth it alone. Licensed, regulated or technically specialised production, where the barrier is the licensing you would need rather than the factory’s willingness.

Further Reading:

How to Tell a Real Factory From a Trading Company

Connect five things and check that they point at the same company: the legal entity, the production facility, the approved sample, the contract and the bank account you are asked to pay. A trading company is not a problem in itself, and many are excellent partners. The problem is negotiating a price that assumes no layer in between when there is one.

Intermediaries dominate the results for a structural reason rather than a dishonest one. Many Chinese factories are small or family-run, have no English-speaking export team, and would rather take steady orders from a trading company than quote in a foreign currency and handle export paperwork themselves. The companies staffed to be found are the ones you find.

Evidence link What it proves What to obtain Stop signal
1. Legal entity Which company you would be contracting with Business licence and the 18-digit unified social credit code, checked against the national registry The company will not send the licence, or the details do not match the registry
2. Facility and capability Whether that entity can make this product Production address, the equipment that runs the item, monthly capacity, and the size and lead time of a comparable past order Capacity, equipment and past-order answers do not agree with each other
3. Sample and reproducibility Whether the quality can be repeated, not just achieved once Approved sample, signed specification revision, and evidence of consistency across a run The sample cannot be reproduced, or the specification keeps moving
4. Contract and responsibility Who is accountable when something goes wrong Countersigned purchase order, change-control terms and a written defect remedy The contracting entity differs from the one you verified, without explanation
5. Payment identity That the money goes to the company you contracted with Invoice entity and bank beneficiary matching the licence and the purchase order Payment is redirected to a personal account, or to an account in another jurisdiction

Two notes on how to read the first link. The unified social credit code identifies a legal entity nationwide, and China’s National Development and Reform Commission describes it as an 18-character code. That confirms who the company is. It does not confirm that the company owns a factory, owns the equipment, or will produce your order. The registered business scope works the same way: a scope naming wholesale or import and export when the seller calls itself a manufacturer is a reason to ask for the facility evidence in link two, not a verdict on its own.

In our supplier checks, an unexplained gap between the contracting entity, the registry record and the bank beneficiary is where we stop and ask, before any money moves. If you would rather have someone stand in the factory and work through these five links for you, talk to us.

How to Order Straight From a Chinese Manufacturer

Once a supplier is selected and verified, the order runs on documents rather than on chat messages. Six things carry it from an approved sample to goods on a vessel.

  • An approved sample and a signed specification revision. This is the reference every later argument will be settled against.
  • A countersigned purchase order naming the entity and bank beneficiary you verified, plus quantity, price, tooling ownership, packaging, labels and required documents.
  • Payment milestones tied to evidence, not to dates alone. Written the other way round, you pay for a promise and then negotiate about the goods.
  • Written approval for production changes. Material, component, process, colour, packaging and schedule changes all need it, or the approved sample stops meaning anything.
  • Inspection and corrective action before the release point. Tie the inspection scope to the purchase order and the approved sample, and close findings in writing.
  • Documents that match the order: commercial invoice, packing list, transport document, marks, weights and any product certificates.

Write the trade term in full, including the rule, the named place and the version, such as “FCA [named place], Incoterms 2020”. The International Chamber of Commerce sets out eleven rules under Incoterms 2020, and they allocate cost, risk and obligation between seller and buyer. They do not replace your specification, payment terms, title transfer or the compliance requirements of the destination market.

For the production and logistics stages in more depth, our guide to sourcing products from China covers the full sequence, and this explanation of shipping time from China covers why the factory completion date is not the delivery date.

When You Should Not Buy Direct From the Manufacturer

Three conditions each rule it out on their own, and it takes only one.

  • The factory’s minimum exceeds demand you have actually validated. The price advantage disappears into short-run surcharges, or into stock you cannot sell.
  • Nobody owns specification, quality, logistics and corrective action. These are jobs rather than tasks, and an unowned job surfaces as a batch you have already paid for.
  • The product, SKU mix or regulatory burden does not suit single production runs. Many small variants, fast replenishment or a licensing barrier all point elsewhere.

When one of those is true, the alternative is a route rather than a compromise. A distributor suits ready stock and small replenishment. A trader suits mixed products. A sourcing agent suits buyers who want factory pricing but need supplier management, quality control and production follow-up done locally. A buyer with steady volume and an operations team may need none of them.

Running two routes at once is normal. The items you sell in predictable volume go direct, while trials, seasonal lines and anything you might discontinue stay with a middleman who sells you a case at a time. That costs a few points of margin on part of the range and takes the forecasting risk out of the rest.

If you clear the volume threshold but not the staffing one, that gap is usually filled by buying the execution rather than hiring for it. That is the work HiSourcing does: product sourcing, supplier verification, inspection and shipping on the buyer’s side of the table. Talk to us if you want to compare that against building it in-house.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it better to order from Amazon or the manufacturer?

For a single item you intend to use yourself, Amazon almost always wins on price, speed and returns. Buying direct starts to make sense when you are purchasing for resale or business use, at a quantity that reaches the factory’s minimum, and you want control over the specification, packaging or branding. If you are weighing the two for one unit, the manufacturer route will cost you more time and more money.

What certifications should a manufacturer have?

It depends on the product and the destination market, and the word covers several different things. A management-system certificate such as ISO 9001 describes how the factory operates. A test report describes one sample against one standard. A conformity marking or declaration, registration, or regulatory authorisation each carry different legal weight. Ask for the standard, the number, the issuing body, the legal holder, the covered factory and product scope, and the validity date, then check it with the issuer.

Do manufacturers handle shipping and customs?

Some arrange freight or quote on delivered terms; others quote the goods only and leave everything past the factory gate to you. The Incoterm and named place decide how the tasks split. It does not transfer the importer’s legal responsibilities, which stay with the importer of record even when a customs broker files the entry. Ask which Incoterm a quote uses before comparing two prices.

How do I negotiate directly with a manufacturer?

Negotiate from one fixed specification and quote basis, otherwise you are comparing different products. Ask for quantity breaks first, then work through tooling ownership, sample credit, payment timing, lead time, packaging and the remedy if goods are late or defective. Give a forecast only if you can support it. A slightly higher unit price can be the better deal when it improves payment terms, quality or delivery.

Do I need to visit the factory in person?

Not for a first order. A live video walkthrough plus an independent pre-shipment inspection covers much of what a visit would tell you, at a fraction of the cost. A visit earns its place when tooling investment is significant, when you are about to sign an exclusive arrangement, or when a supplier has performed well for long enough to be worth a deeper relationship.

Final Thoughts

Hope this helps you work out whether buying direct from a manufacturer fits your volume, your product and your team. If you have questions about a specific product or a quote you have been given, feel free to reach out.

We are HiSourcing, a China sourcing company based in Yiwu, helping small and medium businesses source, customize, inspect, and ship products from China.

Send us the product or specification, your planned quantity, and the destination market. You will get a sourcing feasibility view and a recommended route, including whether going factory-direct is the right call for that order. Get a sourcing feasibility view.

References & Sources

Pick up the three nearest objects you did not make yourself and turn them over. On most days, in most rooms, at least one of them says Made in PRC or Made in China. The reason is not the one you have probably heard. So why is everything made in China?

Cheap labour built the first wave. It is no longer what keeps production there. Chinese factory workers now earn several times what workers in Vietnam, India or Bangladesh earn, and production still has not left. What holds it in place is harder to move than a wage: entire regions where every component, tool, mould and finishing service for a product category sits within a short drive of the assembly line.

There is also a twist. By the summer of 2026, China had fallen to fourth place among suppliers of goods to the United States, behind Mexico, Canada and Taiwan. Your shelf did not change. Both things are true at once, and the gap between them is most of the real answer.

Key Takeaways

  • China produced about 27.4% of the world’s manufacturing value added in 2025, more than Germany, Japan, India and South Korea combined.
  • Chinese manufacturing pay is now roughly 2.7 times Vietnam’s average wage, and factories still are not leaving. Cost is no longer the main explanation.
  • What holds production in place is cluster density: swapping a component supplier takes days inside a Chinese industrial region and months outside one.
  • China supplied only 7.4% of U.S. goods imports in the first half of 2026, down from about 21% at the 2017 peak.
  • The label moved before the supply chain did. Final assembly shifted to Vietnam and Mexico; the parts still come from China.

How Much of the World’s Stuff Is Actually Made in China?

Two numbers answer this, and they point in opposite directions. China makes roughly 27.4% of everything manufactured on earth, but supplies only 7.4% of what the United States imports.

The first number is the one that matches your intuition. World Bank data puts China’s manufacturing value added at $4.82 trillion in 2025 against a world total of $17.60 trillion. That single country out-produces Germany, Japan, India and South Korea put together, and it is still pulling away: UNIDO recorded Chinese manufacturing output growing 1.2% in the fourth quarter of 2025, a streak of quarterly gains above 1% running since early 2024, while output in the United States fell 0.6% in the same quarter.

Manufacturing value added, 2025 Output Share of world total
China $4.82 trillion 27.4%
Germany $890 billion 5.1%
Japan (2024, latest available) $788 billion 4.5%
India $533 billion 3.0%
South Korea $514 billion 2.9%
World $17.60 trillion 100%

Source: World Bank, manufacturing value added, current US$. Shares calculated against the world total.

The second number is the one that surprises people. In the first six months of 2026, the United States imported $129.3 billion of goods from China out of $1.75 trillion total, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. That put China in fourth place, behind Mexico, Canada and Taiwan, with Vietnam close behind. A year earlier China had been third at 9.5%. At the 2017 peak it was above 21%.

Source of U.S. goods imports Jan-Jun 2025 Jan-Jun 2026 Share, 2026 H1 Position among U.S. suppliers
Mexico $264.0B $298.2B 17.1% 1 to 1
Canada $197.4B $200.2B 11.5% 2 to 2
Taiwan $82.0B $136.6B 7.8% 6 to 3
China $167.6B $129.3B 7.4% 3 to 4
Vietnam $88.3B $123.2B 7.1% 5 to 5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, FT-900 Exhibits 4 and 4a, released 4 August 2026. Customs value, not seasonally adjusted.

Hold both numbers. The first explains why the label is everywhere. The second explains why “labour is cheap” stopped being the whole answer.

Why Is Everything Made in China So Cheap?

Less because of wages than almost everyone assumes. China’s own statistics agency puts the problem plainly.

According to China’s National Bureau of Statistics, average annual pay in manufacturing at private urban firms reached 76,055 yuan in 2025, up 6.4% on the year. At the 2025 average exchange rate of 7.19 yuan to the dollar, that is roughly $882 a month. Vietnam’s National Statistics Office reported average monthly income of 8.68 million dong in the fourth quarter of 2025, about $332. A Chinese factory job now pays around 2.7 times the Vietnamese average, and the gap against India and Bangladesh is wider still.

That gap has been open for more than a decade. If wages were the binding constraint, the exodus would have finished years ago. It did not, which means the other explanations people reach for deserve a harder look.

Cost driver The common assumption What the data shows
Factory wages China is the cheap-labour option 76,055 yuan a year in private manufacturing (2025), about 2.7x Vietnam’s average income. Not the cheap option, and has not been for years.
Exchange rate A weak yuan does the work The yuan averaged 7.19 to the dollar in 2025 and strengthened to 6.78 by July 2026. It has been moving against exporters, not for them.
State support Subsidies explain the price Tax incentives and industrial-zone support are real and decades old. They were also in place through the years when China’s share of U.S. imports fell by two thirds, so they do not explain what stayed.
Supplier density Rarely considered The one input no other country has reproduced: components, tooling, moulds and finishing inside one industrial region.

Regulation belongs in this list too, honestly stated. Chinese factories in the 1990s and 2000s did operate under weaker environmental and labour enforcement than their Western counterparts, and that was part of the early cost advantage. Enforcement has tightened considerably since, particularly on emissions and discharge, and compliance still varies by province and by industry. What has not changed is supplier density, and that is what decides where things get made. For a closer look at how the same forces show up in online pricing, see our breakdown of why Alibaba prices look so low.

Why Is Almost Everything in America Made in China?

Because moving a product out of China means moving forty suppliers, not one factory.

Take an ordinary cordless kettle. Building one means buying from a different specialist for almost every part of it:

  • Stainless body, pressed in one workshop
  • Plastic base, injection moulded in another, from a tool cut by a nearby mould shop
  • Heating element and thermostat, two more suppliers again
  • Power cord, switch and printed board, each from its own maker
  • Carton, printed sleeve and inner packaging, from a printer and a packaging plant

In the Pearl River Delta, most of those sit within an hour of each other.

Now move the same product to a country that has the assembly plant but not the neighbourhood around it. The difference shows up as time rather than as a line on a quote.

When something has to change Inside a Chinese cluster Assembly plant, no cluster around it
Tooling revision New mould cut locally, measured in days Tool shipped in, one freight cycle per revision
Second source for a part Several vendors within an hour, so pricing stays contested Often a single supplier, so its price and lead time are simply the terms
Defect found in one component Replacement sourced and the line restarts in days Line down for weeks while a substitute is found and shipped
Adding a product variant Existing vendors quote the new part A supply chain has to be built before the variant exists

That is what people mean by an ecosystem. When a supplier fails an inspection, we can usually put alternative quotes from factories in the same district in front of a client within a day or two.

Scale makes the effect self-reinforcing. Electronics concentrated around Shenzhen and Dongguan, and once the component makers were there, the next electronics project went there too. The same happened with small consumer goods around Yiwu and with textiles across the Yangtze River Delta.

You can see the density directly in a market like Huaqiangbei in Shenzhen, or Guangzhou Electronic Market, where thousands of component vendors trade in one district, or across the range of China’s specialised wholesale markets, each built around a single product family.

It is also why “just make it in America” is harder than it sounds. The United States has factories, engineers and capital. What it mostly does not have is a district where the thermostat, the mould and the carton each have several competing makers on the same road.

When Did Everything Start Being Made in China?

It took about four decades, in four distinct phases.

Period What happened What it meant for “Made in China”
Before 1979 A centrally planned economy with very little foreign trade or investment The label barely existed on Western shelves
1980 to 2000 Four Special Economic Zones opened at Shenzhen, Zhuhai and Shantou in August 1980 and Xiamen that October. In 1985 the same status extended to the Pearl River and Yangtze River deltas. Western retailers pushed suppliers hard on cost through the same period. Labour-intensive categories went first: toys, apparel, footwear, houseware
2001 to 2018 China joined the World Trade Organization on 11 December 2001. Container shipping and global logistics scaled around the new flows. Design stayed in the West, production concentrated in the two deltas, and the clusters deepened
2018 to 2026 Successive rounds of U.S. tariffs. The duty actually collected on Chinese goods rose from 10.9% in 2024 to 29.6% by February 2026. Final assembly began moving to Vietnam, Mexico and Taiwan. The components did not follow.

Chinese policy opened the door in 1980, but it was Western buyers who walked through it. Large retailers competing on shelf price told their suppliers to find a cheaper factory or lose the account, and the suppliers went where the account led.

Is Everything Still Made in China in 2026?

The trade data says less than at any point since 2001. Your kitchen drawer says otherwise. Both are right.

Start with what changed. Tariffs stopped being a rounding error. USAFacts, working from Census Bureau figures on duties actually collected as a share of import value, puts the effective U.S. tariff rate on Chinese goods at 29.6% in February 2026, against 10.9% in 2024. At that level, sourcing decisions that used to be automatic became arithmetic, and a lot of them came out differently.

But look at where the volume went. Between the first half of 2025 and the first half of 2026, U.S. imports from China fell by $38.3 billion. Over the same six months, imports from Vietnam rose by $34.9 billion. Total U.S. goods imports barely moved. This was substitution, not growth.

Further Reading:

Why is everything made in China and Vietnam?

Because Vietnam is assembling more, and buying more from China in order to do it.

Three figures from Vietnam’s own National Statistics Office, covering the first half of 2026:

  • Exports rose 21% to $266.5 billion, while imports rose 33.4% to $283.2 billion
  • Imports growing twelve percentage points faster than exports flipped a surplus of roughly $7.6 billion a year earlier into a deficit of $16.7 billion
  • What Vietnam bought was machinery, equipment and raw materials for production, with consumer goods a small share. China is its largest source of those imports.

Read in order, that is not a supply chain leaving China. It is a supply chain growing an extra final step in a country with a lower tariff. The assembly address changed. The purchase orders behind it largely did not. If you are weighing alternative production countries seriously, the trade-offs are worth reading in full in our guide to low-cost country sourcing.

Why does everything seem to be made in China?

Because most of what a country imports is not the sort of thing that ends up in your house. Trade statistics count dollars, and your shelf counts objects.

What the U.S. imported, Jan-Jun 2026 Value Share of all goods imports
Capital goods, except automotive (computers $186B, semiconductors $62B) $729.8B 41.0%
Consumer goods (the objects in your home) $335.9B 18.9%
Industrial supplies and materials $319.8B 18.0%
Automotive vehicles, parts and engines $205.5B 11.5%
Foods, feeds and beverages $104.4B 5.9%
Other goods $84.7B 4.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, FT-900 Exhibits 6 and 8, released 4 August 2026. Seasonally adjusted, Census basis.

Fewer than 19 cents of every U.S. import dollar buys consumer goods. China’s headline share is diluted by aircraft, semiconductors, crude oil, pharmaceuticals and machine tools, categories where it was never dominant. Unit economics widen the gap further: a $12 kitchen gadget and a $12,000 machine tool count the same in trade statistics and very differently on a shelf. China’s share of the objects a household actually accumulates has always been far above its share of import value, and a fall in the second does not move the first much.

So the practical rule is to judge by category, not by country. Whether a product line has a non-Chinese supply chain tells you far more than where one particular brand happens to assemble:

  • Real alternatives exist in categories carrying heavy regulatory or origin requirements: premium cosmetics, supplements, specialty foods and some medical devices
  • Alternatives are thin in small electronics, houseware, toys, hardware and accessories

For most categories, setting out to avoid “Made in China” entirely will cost more than it returns. You will pay a premium, wait longer, accept a narrower choice, and in many cases still receive a product whose components were made in China and assembled elsewhere. Buying on specification and build quality gets you a better object than buying on the country printed under the base.

Why Is Made in China Bad Quality?

Usually it is not the country. It is the specification the buyer wrote, and whether anyone checked the goods before they shipped.

The same production line that makes a premium brand’s product in the morning can run a budget order in the afternoon, with thinner steel, a cheaper motor and no final inspection. Both cartons leave with the same three words stamped on the base. The difference was decided in the purchase order, not at the border.

This is why the reputation is so uneven. Buyers competing purely on price get what price buys, then generalise from it. Buyers who write a real specification, covering material grades, tolerances, finish, packaging and a defined inspection standard, get consistent goods from the same country and often the same factory. In the pre-shipment inspections we run, the defects that matter almost always trace back to something nobody wrote down.

The practical version for a shopper is that the origin line tells you where final assembly happened and nothing about how carefully the thing was built. Three better signals:

  • Weight and material feel against a comparable product on the same shelf
  • Fit and finish at seams, joints and moving parts, where cost-cutting shows first
  • Warranty length and terms, which price in the seller’s own expectation of failures

For anyone buying in volume, a written quality control checklist does the work that the label cannot.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is “Made in China” on everything?

Because origin labelling follows the last substantial transformation, not the parts. If components are made in several countries and assembled into a finished product in China, the finished product is Chinese for customs and labelling purposes. That rule is why a product with Japanese sensors, Korean memory and Taiwanese chips can still carry a single Chinese origin line. Some suppliers print “Made in PRC” instead, which means exactly the same thing, as our guide to what Made in PRC means explains.

What products are 100% American made?

Fewer than most people expect, and the phrase has a legal meaning. The U.S. Federal Trade Commission requires that “Made in USA” claims be backed by all or virtually all of the product being made domestically, including components. Categories where fully domestic products are genuinely common include heavy machinery, certain tools and cookware, some furniture, defence equipment and many processed foods. In consumer electronics, apparel and small houseware, a fully domestic supply chain is rare.

Can China survive without U.S. trade?

Economically it would hurt, but it would not be fatal, and the buffer is larger than it was. U.S. goods imports from China ran at $129.3 billion in the first half of 2026, and China’s total manufacturing output for 2025 was $4.82 trillion, so the American market absorbs a modest slice of what China makes. The adjustment cost would fall hardest on export-focused coastal regions and specific categories rather than on the manufacturing base as a whole.

Can America survive without imports?

Not at current prices or current variety. The United States imported $1.75 trillion of goods in six months of 2026, and the largest single block was capital goods, the machinery and computing equipment that domestic industry itself runs on. Rebuilding domestic capacity for even a portion of that is a decade-scale project involving factories, tooling, component suppliers and trained workers. In the meantime, replacing imports means paying more and waiting longer.

Why is everything made in Asia?

Because the clusters are there, and clusters attract more clusters. Once component makers, mould shops, tooling engineers and freight infrastructure concentrated in East and Southeast Asia, each new product found it cheaper and faster to be built near them. Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, Taiwan and India have all grown as manufacturing bases, but they are largely extending the same regional network rather than replacing it, and much of their input still comes from China.

Final Thoughts

Hope this answers the question the next time you turn something over and see those three words.

We are HiSourcing, a China sourcing company based in Yiwu, helping small and medium businesses, e-commerce sellers and importers source, customise, inspect and ship products from China.

If you are weighing whether to make your own product in China, or trying to work out how much of a competing product really comes from there, talk to us.

References & Sources

The right China wholesale website depends on two things: how much this order is worth, and whether you have anyone in China who can act for you. It does not depend on which platform is biggest.

This guide from HiSourcing sorts 15 Chinese wholesale websites into three tiers, profiles the 8 that work as real wholesale channels, maps categories to the right entry point, and walks the arithmetic of what an order actually costs once it clears customs.

Key Takeaways

  • Three tiers, not one ranking. Export B2B platforms sell to you directly, low-MOQ marketplaces are for testing, and domestic platforms need someone in China.
  • The $800 duty-free threshold is gone. US Customs and Border Protection indefinitely suspended the de minimis exemption on 24 June 2026, so a $200 sample now needs a customs entry and pays duty.
  • The EU’s €150 exemption ended on 1 July 2026, replaced by a flat €3 per item on parcels sold to EU consumers, with full abolition due 1 January 2028.
  • Trade Assurance refunds are capped at each supplier’s individual limit, and post-delivery quality claims require inspection within 15 days of customs clearance.
  • A Verified Supplier badge audits the company, not your product. Inspectors check legal registration, facilities and capacity, not whether your order will pass.

Which China Wholesale Website Is Right for You? Start With 5 Questions

Start with these 5 questions before you choose the wholesale platform and make the order. Each one pushes you toward a tier rather than a brand.

  1. What is this order worth? Under roughly $500 you are testing. Over $5,000 you are buying, and the sourcing effort starts paying for itself.
  2. Do you have anyone in China? An agent, a forwarder, a partner, a relative. Without one, Tier 3 is closed to you.
  3. Do you need the product changed? Your logo, your packaging, your spec. Custom work or private label belongs on Tier 1, not on a retail marketplace.
  4. Can you pay in RMB? Alipay or a Chinese bank card is required to access domestic platforms. A Visa card does not.
  5. Is your product regulated? Electronics, children’s items, food-contact, and cosmetics need a supplier who has previously produced for your market.

Two “no” answers on questions 2 and 4 mean you are choosing between Tier 1 and Tier 2, whatever the price difference looks like. If you have not sourced from China at all before, start with the step-by-step process for sourcing products from China.

China Wholesale Website List: 15 Sites at a Glance

Eight of these are genuine wholesale channels. The other seven are retail or research tools.

Site Founded Type Minimum order Agent needed? What it is for
Alibaba.com 1999 Tier 1 export B2B Set per listing No Widest supplier base; custom and private label
Made-in-China.com 1998 Tier 1 export B2B Set per listing No Industrial, technical and machinery goods
Global Sources 1971 Tier 1 export B2B Export-scale No Vetted exporters; electronics heritage
HKTDC Sourcing 1966 Tier 1 export B2B Set per listing No Brand, gift and packaging sourcing tied to trade shows
AliExpress 2010 Tier 2 low-MOQ 1 unit No Buying samples and testing demand
DHgate 2004 Tier 2 low-MOQ Small, tiered by quantity No Small restocks between sample and full production
1688.com 1999 Tier 3 domestic Often one carton Yes Domestic factory pricing once you have help in China
Yiwugo 2006 Tier 3 domestic Usually by carton Yes Yiwu market stalls online; small commodities in mixed lots
Taobao / Tmall 2003 Retail, not wholesale 1 unit Yes Checking what a product sells for domestically before you negotiate
JD.com 1998 Retail, not wholesale 1 unit Yes Benchmarking branded electronics prices inside China
Pinduoduo 2015 Retail, not wholesale 1 unit Yes Reading the floor price of a commodity item
Temu 2022 Retail, not wholesale 1 unit No Spotting which products are moving in your market right now
Shein 2008 Retail, not wholesale 1 unit No Tracking fashion trends and reading finished-garment specs
Banggood 2006 Retail, not wholesale 1 unit No Buying a rival product to take apart
LightInTheBox 2007 Retail, not wholesale 1 unit No Seeing how apparel and home goods are packaged for Western buyers

MOQs are set by the seller on almost every one of these platforms rather than by the platform itself, which is why that column describes the convention instead of a number.

Tier 1: Export B2B Platforms

These four China wholesale websites accept overseas buyers, work in English, take international payment, and handle export paperwork as a matter of course.

Alibaba: The Widest Supplier Base, and the Most Noise

Alibaba homepage

Alibaba is where you go when you do not yet know who makes your product. Nearly every category is represented, the quote-request tool puts competing offers in front of you within days, and Trade Assurance gives you a payment mechanism with actual terms behind it.

The cost of that breadth is that supplier quality varies enormously behind storefronts that look identical. Trading companies present as factories, certificates get recycled between listings, and a sample can outperform the production run it was meant to represent.

The platform is a way to build a shortlist, not a source of truth.

Alibaba.com Detail
Platform type Export B2B marketplace
Minimum order Set by each supplier per listing; frequently negotiable, and lower for stock items than for custom production
What drives the price Export service cost, platform fees, and the sales representative’s own margin
Access and payment English; open signup; no company registration required; card, T/T and Pay Later
Buyer protection Trade Assurance covers on-time shipment and product quality as written into the order contract; refunds capped at each supplier’s limit; claims within 30 days of delivery
Strengths Largest supplier base; competing quotes; workable dispute process
Risk level Medium. High variance in supplier identity, offset by a real payment mechanism

Further Reading: 

Made-in-China: Industrial Goods, With Escrow That Can Release on Delivery

Made-in-China.com homepage

Made-in-China.com is the better first stop when your product is machinery, components, hardware or anything with a specification sheet. Its supplier base is smaller than Alibaba’s in consumer categories and stronger in industrial ones, and the filters reward a buyer who already knows the technical vocabulary of the niche.

Its Secured Trading Service holds payment in escrow and releases it once you confirm receipt, with one detail worth reading twice: the platform can also release funds when logistics data shows successful delivery. Delivery and acceptance are not the same event, so an order left unattended can pay out before anyone opens a carton.

Made-in-China.com Detail
Platform type Export B2B marketplace
Minimum order Set per listing; industrial goods typically carry higher minimums than consumer items
What drives the price Tooling and setup for technical parts; unit cost falls steeply with volume
Access and payment English; open signup; card payments capped at $5,000 per transaction
Buyer protection Secured Trading Service escrow; refund requests within 30 days of receipt; funds may release on confirmed delivery as well as on buyer confirmation
Strengths Depth in industrial categories; cleaner technical filtering
Risk level Medium. Escrow is solid, but the release trigger favours the seller

Global Sources: Vetted Exporters and Larger Minimums

Global Sources homepage

Global Sources has been matching Western buyers with Asian exporters since 1971, and its supplier list reflects that filter. Companies on it are export businesses first, which means fewer domestic-only manufacturers, better English, and a lower chance of meeting a trading company that has never shipped abroad.

The trade-off is scale. Minimums skew toward genuine export quantities, so a buyer looking for 50 pieces will find it frustrating. Its electronics depth, built on decades of Hong Kong trade shows, still runs deeper than the rest of the catalogue.

Global Sources Detail
Platform type Export B2B marketplace plus trade shows
Minimum order Export-scale; built around container and pallet quantities rather than trial orders
What drives the price Order volume and specification; suppliers quote against a brief rather than list a price
Access and payment English; open signup; transactions largely arranged off-platform between buyer and supplier
Buyer protection Limited platform-level cover; payment terms are negotiated directly, so protection depends on your contract
Strengths Export-ready supplier base; strong electronics depth; trade-show access
Risk level Medium. Better supplier filter, weaker transactional safety net

HKTDC Sourcing: Brand, Gift and Packaging Work Backed by Trade Fairs

HKTDC Sourcing homepage

HKTDC Sourcing is run by the Hong Kong Trade Development Council, a statutory body established in 1966, and it behaves less like a marketplace than like a permanent trade fair. That suits one job in particular: finding suppliers for branded merchandise, gifts, premiums and packaging, where you are buying a capability rather than an item off a shelf.

It is the thinnest of the four for commodity goods, and it is the wrong place to chase a low price on a generic product. Used for what it does well, it puts you in front of suppliers accustomed to Western brand requirements who expect to be judged on samples.

HKTDC Sourcing Detail
Platform type Trade-council sourcing platform linked to physical fairs
Minimum order Set per supplier; branded and custom work sets the floor, not the platform
What drives the price Design, tooling, branding and packaging work rather than the base item
Access and payment English; open registration; enquiries route to suppliers, payment arranged directly
Buyer protection None at platform level; you are contracting with the supplier
Strengths Suppliers used to brand specs; trade-fair calendar; Hong Kong governance
Risk level Medium. Reputable pool, but no transactional cover at all

Tier 2: Low-MOQ Sites for Testing

These two China wholesale websites exist to answer one question cheaply: does anyone want this product? Use them to buy one to fifty units, photograph them, list them, and see what happens. Do not use them to stock a business, because the unit price that makes a sample affordable makes a hundredth order uncompetitive.

AliExpress: One Unit, No Negotiation, Highest Unit Price

Aliexpress homepage

AliExpress works like an ordinary online shop, and that is exactly its value. You find the item, pay by card, and it ships to your address, with buyer protection on most transactions and nothing to negotiate.

What you are buying is speed of validation, not margin. Most sellers are resellers rather than manufacturers, branding is off the table, and the per-unit price already contains every intermediary between the factory and your door. Treat an AliExpress purchase as market research that happens to arrive in a box.

AliExpress Detail
Platform type Retail marketplace operated by Alibaba Group for international buyers
Minimum order 1 unit
What drives the price Every layer between factory and buyer is already priced in; volume discounts are minimal
Access and payment English; card payment; no company needed
Buyer protection Platform buyer protection on most orders, with a defined dispute window per order
Strengths Fastest route from idea to a physical sample in hand
Risk level Low financially. The money at stake is small by definition

DHgate: Tiered Pricing in the Gap Between Retail and Production

DHgate homepage

DHgate sits between AliExpress and a real factory order, with quantity tiers that drop the unit price as you move from ten pieces to a few hundred. For a small retailer building early inventory without committing to a production run, that gap is genuinely useful.

The seller mix is the catch. Factories and traders sit side by side with no reliable way to tell them apart from the listing alone, and quality can differ between two orders of the same item. Order twice before you build a product line on it.

DHgate Detail
Platform type Hybrid B2B and B2C marketplace
Minimum order Low; set per listing, commonly a handful of units with tiered pricing above that
What drives the price Quantity tiers published on the listing; the steps are visible before you order
Access and payment English; card payment; no company needed
Buyer protection Platform escrow and dispute process; funds release to the seller after you confirm or the window lapses
Strengths Transparent quantity pricing; genuine middle ground for restocks
Risk level Medium. Consistency between repeat orders is the weak point

Tier 3: China Domestic Platforms

These two China wholesale websites carry the lowest prices in this guide and the highest barrier to reaching them. Both are built for buyers inside China: Simplified Chinese interfaces, Chinese payment rails, delivery to a mainland address. Without someone on that end, the price advantage is theoretical.

1688: Factory Pricing You Cannot Reach Without Help

1688.com homepage

1688 is Alibaba’s domestic wholesale platform, and a meaningful share of what sells on export platforms is bought here first. Prices are lower because listings target Chinese wholesalers who negotiate in RMB, take delivery locally, and expect no export service at all.

Getting in is the whole problem. The interface is Simplified Chinese, payment runs through Alipay or Chinese bank cards, and sellers ship to domestic addresses. A cross-border channel and a 1688 Global app exist, but the interface remains Chinese and both target established resellers rather than first-time buyers.

Most overseas buyers reach 1688 through a 1688 sourcing agent or forwarder who buys, consolidates and re-ships. How the price gap actually nets out is a longer argument, worked through in 1688 vs Alibaba.

1688.com Detail
Platform type Domestic Chinese B2B wholesale platform
Minimum order Often a single carton; set by the seller using domestic wholesale conventions
What drives the price No export service layer, no English-language sales cost, and heavy domestic competition
Access and payment Simplified Chinese only; Alipay or Chinese bank card; mainland delivery addresses
Buyer protection None that extends to an overseas buyer without a China-side entity
Strengths Lowest published prices; reaches factories that never sell abroad
Risk level High without help, manageable with it

Yiwugo: The Yiwu Market Online, Stall by Stall

Yiwugo homepage

Yiwugo is the official online portal of the Yiwu wholesale market, which means the sellers behind the listings are largely the same traders who occupy the physical booths.

For small commodities bought in mixed lots, such as accessories, stationery, party goods, kitchen items and seasonal products, it is the deepest assortment in this guide.

Chinagoods, the newer platform run by the market operator, covers much the same ground and works as a second door into the same ecosystem. Both carry the Tier 3 constraints, and both reward a buyer who already understands how the market prices and packs. If you are considering going in person, see how to buy from Yiwu Market.

Yiwugo (and Chinagoods) Detail
Platform type Official online portal of the Yiwu small-commodities market
Minimum order Usually by the carton, following the market’s own selling conventions
What drives the price Market-stall pricing on high-turnover generic goods; mixed lots are normal
Access and payment Chinese interface and domestic payment; sellers expect a China-based counterpart
Buyer protection Minimal for overseas buyers; the market’s own norms govern disputes
Strengths Unmatched breadth in small commodities; traceable to a physical booth
Risk level High without help. Most listings assume a Chinese buyer

China Wholesale Website for Clothes, Electronics, Toys, and Other Categories

No category genuinely needs its own dedicated China wholesale website. What changes by category is which of the big platforms you should open first, and which door inside it you should use.

Category Start here Why this one
Clothing and apparel Alibaba, then 1688 with help Fabric, cut and finishing need sampling rounds; domestic pricing matters most once the spec is fixed
Consumer electronics Global Sources, then Made-in-China Both hold export-ready suppliers used to certification requirements; electronics is Global Sources’ oldest strength
Toys Alibaba, then Yiwugo Safety compliance rules out untested suppliers; Yiwugo covers generic and seasonal lines
Shoes Alibaba, then 1688 with help Sizing and last shape need physical samples before any bulk commitment
Jewellery and accessories Yiwugo, then Alibaba Yiwu is the volume centre for costume jewellery and accessories in mixed lots
Machinery and components Made-in-China Deepest industrial listings and the filtering to match a technical spec
Gifts, premiums and packaging HKTDC Sourcing Suppliers already work to Western brand and packaging briefs

Which China Wholesale Website Is Cheapest?

The site with the lowest unit price is usually not the lowest total cost for the order in front of you. Two changes in 2026 widened that gap considerably.

US Customs and Border Protection indefinitely suspended the $800 de minimis exemption on 24 June 2026, so every shipment into the United States now requires a customs entry and pays duty regardless of value.

The European Commission removed its €150 customs duty exemption on 1 July 2026, replacing it with a flat €3 per item on parcels sold to EU consumers until the exemption is abolished outright on 1 January 2028.

Both changes fall hardest on exactly the orders Tier 2 was built for. Here is the same $600 test order, before and after.

$600 test order, air freight, into the US Before 2026 Now
Goods value $600 $600
Customs entry Not required under de minimis Required
Duty $0 Charged at your HS code rate
Broker or entry handling $0 Charged per entry, whatever the shipment is worth
Effect on unit economics Sample cost ≈ goods + freight Fixed entry costs spread across a small quantity

The practical consequence is a shift in where the lowest total cost sits. Under de minimis, splitting an order into several small parcels was often cheaper, because a $600 shipment carried no duty and no entry.

Now the fixed cost of an entry lands on every parcel, so consolidating small shipments into one is worth more than shaving 10% off the unit price.

A €120 parcel into the EU that previously cleared free now carries the €3 flat charge plus VAT, which is small in absolute terms and no longer zero.

That is what makes a unit-price comparison misleading. A domestic platform quoting 30% below an export platform still has to absorb three costs the headline number leaves out:

  • the agent or forwarder who makes the purchase possible at all
  • the domestic leg from the seller to that agent’s warehouse
  • the customs entry, which now applies either way

On a first order of a few hundred units, the delivered difference is frequently a fraction of the headline gap.

Getting a like-for-like comparison is the hard part, and it is where most first orders go wrong. If you want the landed arithmetic run on a specific product before you commit, send us the details and we will price it out.

Who Adds a Margin to the Quote You Get?

The person answering your messages on a China wholesale website is frequently a salaried sales representative whose income depends on the margin added to the factory price.

One Chinese seller on Reddit put that buffer at 20% to 30% on a typical order, rising sharply on small ones, and noted that an American buyer signals a high-margin order before the first quote is written (practitioner account, not survey data).

This is also why one supplier can quote differently on two platforms. An export listing carries costs a domestic listing does not, a different representative may handle each channel, and each has its own read on what that buyer will pay. One buyer documented a gazebo quoted at roughly $15,000 on an export platform against about $3,300 domestically, though a gap that size is an outlier.

Comparing the same item across platforms is worth doing, but the number it produces is a negotiating input, not a price you can claim. Ask what each figure includes before assuming the gap is pure markup.

What Every Platform Leaves to You

Whichever tier you land in, three jobs stay yours. No China wholesale website inspects your goods before they ship. None consolidates orders from several suppliers into one shipment. And none sends anyone to the factory floor when the production run does not match the sample you approved.

Those three gaps are why sourcing agents exist, and also why the argument about whether to use one is so muddled.

Buying Direct vs Using a Sourcing Agent: When Each One Costs Less

The case for an agent is narrower than it is usually sold, and it is strongest on consolidation rather than on price. In our experience the buyers who save most are the ones running several suppliers at once: combining shipments, sharing an inspection visit, and clearing one entry instead of four produces savings that survive arithmetic. That effect got larger when the de minimis suspension made every separate entry cost money.

The case against is real and worth stating plainly. Buyers report reaching the factory themselves and beating the agent’s price, because a factory that knows an agent is shopping on someone else’s behalf may quote defensively. Below roughly $10,000 a year of purchasing, neither the factory nor an agent has much reason to prioritise you, and a commission is hard to earn back on a single SKU you already source reliably. If you have one product, one supplier and a working relationship, adding a layer will probably cost you money.

Where the money moves Buying direct Working through an agent
Unit price Whatever you negotiate May be better or worse; not automatic
Service fee None Commission or flat fee
Pre-shipment inspection You arrange and pay separately Confirm whether it is included; often it is not
Consolidating several suppliers Multiple shipments, multiple entries One shipment, one entry
Access to Tier 3 platforms Closed without a China-side entity Open
Problem on the factory floor Handled by email across time zones Someone can attend

One assumption is worth killing before it costs you a container: inspection is not automatically included in a sourcing fee. Buyers have written off entire shipments believing that it was. Whoever you work with, confirm in writing who inspects, against what standard, and at whose expense. If you would rather keep that function independent, arrange pre-shipment inspection separately and treat it as a line item.

We are HiSourcing, and this is the part of the job we do: finding and vetting suppliers, inspecting before shipment, and consolidating orders into one shipment. Send us the product link, your target price and your monthly quantity, and you will get back a feasibility read and a landed-cost estimate with our commission shown as its own line. Get a landed-cost estimate.

When a Wholesale Website Is Not the Right Channel

Three situations call for something other than a China wholesale website.

  • You need to compare dozens of variants quickly. A physical market does in an afternoon what a week of messaging cannot, because you can handle the goods and negotiate in the same conversation. That is what China’s wholesale markets are for.
  • You are buying a capability rather than an item. Trade fairs concentrate suppliers who came to win development work, and a fair’s phase calendar tells you which categories are present when.
  • You already know whose product you want to match. US import records are public, and services built on customs bills of lading let you look up which factory ships to an existing brand. That route skips the platforms entirely and answers a question they cannot.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do China wholesale suppliers offer free shipping?

Rarely, and not in the way the phrase suggests. On retail-style platforms, “free shipping” means freight is already inside the listed price, which works only for light, small items. On genuine wholesale orders freight is quoted separately, because it depends on weight, volume, destination and the Incoterm you agree. A supplier offering free international shipping on a bulk order has either priced it into the unit cost or is quoting a service they cannot deliver. Ask for the price on FOB terms and quote the freight yourself.

Can you still order from China to the USA?

Yes. Nothing about importing from China became illegal in 2026, but it did become more paperwork. US Customs and Border Protection suspended the $800 de minimis exemption on 24 June 2026, so every shipment now needs a customs entry and pays duty at the rate for its HS code, regardless of value. In practice this hits small parcels hardest, since the fixed cost of an entry no longer disappears below a threshold. Larger consolidated shipments absorb it far better.

Do I need a business license to wholesale from China?

Not to buy. Alibaba, Made-in-China, DHgate and AliExpress all accept individual buyers without company registration. The requirement comes from your own country’s import rules rather than from the platform: many countries want an importer number, a tax registration or an EORI-style identifier before customs will release a commercial shipment. Check what your customs authority requires for commercial imports before placing a first order, because that is where the paperwork actually bites.

Can a regular person buy wholesale?

Yes, and more easily than most people expect. No China wholesale website checks whether you are a business before letting you order, and minimum quantities are set by individual sellers rather than by any rule about who you are. The real limits are practical: somewhere to store the goods, a payment method the seller accepts, and the ability to complete a customs entry in your own name. Individuals clear all three regularly on small orders.

Is 1688 a legit website?

Yes. 1688.com is operated by Alibaba Group and is one of the largest wholesale platforms inside China, used daily by Chinese businesses. Legitimate is not the same as suitable, though. It is built for domestic buyers, so the interface is Simplified Chinese, payment runs through Chinese methods, and sellers ship to mainland addresses. The platform is real; the question is whether you have the China-side support to use it.

What is the minimum order on Alibaba?

There is no platform-wide minimum. Each supplier sets a MOQ per listing, which is why the same product can show 10 pieces on one storefront and 1,000 on another. Stock items usually carry lower minimums than custom production, because custom orders have to cover setup and tooling. Stated minimums are also frequently negotiable, particularly if you accept standard packaging or an existing colourway instead of asking for changes.

Which app can I use to order goods from China?

Alibaba, AliExpress, DHgate and Made-in-China all have English mobile apps that handle the full order flow, so a Tier 1 or Tier 2 purchase can be run from a phone. Domestic platforms are harder: 1688 has a Global app, but the interface remains largely Chinese and it assumes a Chinese payment method. For Tier 3 buying, most overseas buyers work through an agent rather than an app.

Final Thoughts

Hope this comparison helps you narrow down which China wholesale website fits the order you are actually placing. If you have questions about a specific platform or product, feel free to reach out.

We are HiSourcing, a Yiwu-based sourcing company founded in 2017, serving 1,200+ clients from 50+ countries. If you would rather skip the platform comparison and have someone quote, sample, and inspect the product for you, contact us for a free consultation.

Further Reading: 

Huaqiangbei electronics market is not one building. It is a dense commercial area in Futian District, Shenzhen, where 22 specialised electronics markets sit within a few blocks of each other, each with its own products, like Guangzhou electronic Market.

That distinction decides how your visit goes. Someone hunting a discontinued component, someone buying five hundred phone cases and someone after a used camera are all going to Huaqiangbei, and all three should walk into different buildings.

In this guide from HiSourcing, you will find which Huaqiangbei electronics market sells what, with addresses, opening hours and the floors that matter, what is genuinely worth buying here and what is not, how to reach the area from the airport or a high-speed rail station, and what to do if you cannot travel at all.

Key Takeaways

  • Huaqiangbei is a district, not a mall. The Futian District government describes it as 22 specialised electronics markets holding more than one million electronic components across a 1.45 km² area.
  • Match the product to the building. Components at SEG Electronics Market (赛格电子市场), chargers and power banks at SEG Communications Market (赛格通信市场), phone cases at Huitong (汇通通信大厦), used cameras at Xiandaizhichuang (现代之窗大厦), used iPhones at Feiyang Times (飞扬时代大厦).
  • Huangqiangbei is not uniformly cheaper. Chinese-brand accessories, repair parts and used gear compete well. Globally priced memory, SSDs, GPUs and laptops usually do not.
  • Four metro stations serve the area: Huaqiang Road on Line 1, Huaqiang North on Lines 2 and 7, Huaxin on Lines 3 and 7, and Huaqiang South on Lines 7 and 11.

What Is Huaqiangbei Electronics Market?

huaqiangbei electronic market guide

Huaqiangbei is China’s No. 1 Electronics Street and the world’s largest distribution hub for electronic products.

It is a commercial subdistrict in Futian District, Shenzhen. The name is literal: it means Huaqiang North, after a road named for Huaqiang Electronics Industrial Co., founded in 1979 to assemble foreign electronic products.

It now covers both the pedestrianised shopping street and the electronics trading buildings along it, which is why some people search for it as a market, some as a street and some as an area. All three refer to the same place, often abbreviated as HQB.

The Futian District government describes Huaqiangbei as hosting 22 specialised electronics markets offering more than one million electronic components within a compact 1.45-square-kilometre area, employing around 150,000 people and turning over more than 200 billion yuan a year.

What to Buy at Huaqiangbei Electronics Market?

Electronic components, mobile phones and accessories, used cameras and phones, repair parts and repair services. The table below is the fastest way to get from what you want to where it is sold.

Products Market Hours Metro station
Components, chips, computers SEG Electronics Market 赛格电子市场 09:30–18:30 Huaqiang Road (L1)
Chargers, power banks, speakers, screen protectors SEG Communications Market 赛格通信市场 10:00–21:30 Huaqiang North (L2, L7)
Components, parts, general electronics Huaqiang Electronic World 华强电子世界 09:30–18:00 Huaqiang Road (L1)
Mobile phones, robots, VR, 3D printers Yuanwang Digital Mall 远望数码商城 10:00–20:00 Huaqiang North (L2, L7)
Phone cases, stands, straps Huitong Communication Building 汇通通信大厦 10:00–19:00 Huaqiang North, Exit E2
Cables, chargers, earphones, hair dryers Longsheng Accessories City 龙胜配件城 10:00–19:00 Huaqiang North, Exit E2
Second-hand and CCD cameras Xiandaizhichuang Building 现代之窗大厦 09:30–18:30 Huaqiang North (L2, L7)
Second-hand iPhones, repairs Feiyang Times Building 飞扬时代大厦 from 14:00 Huaqiang North (L2, L7)

SEG Electronics Market (赛格电子市场)

SEG Electronics Market

SEG is the building most people mean when they say they are going to Huaqiangbei, and it is the right starting point for electronic components and computer parts.

It occupies the lower ten floors of SEG Plaza, the tall tower you can see from most of the district. If you have been searching separately for SEG Plaza and SEG Electronics Market, they are the same address: the plaza is the building, the market is the trading floors inside it.

  • Address: 1002 Huaqiang North Road, Futian District, Shenzhen (深圳市福田区华强北路1002号赛格广场)
  • Opening hours: 09:30–18:30
  • Main products: the first floor carries components including capacitors, resistors, chips and sensors; floors 4 to 6 hold the major computer brands, accessories and repair services
  • Nearest station: Huaqiang Road (Line 1), or Huaqiang North (Lines 2 and 7)
  • Buyer note: floors 4 to 6 are the place to test a model before buying it, which is the single strongest reason to come here rather than order online. In our experience, asking at the ground-floor directory for your exact component category saves more time than any other preparation.

SEG Communications Market (赛格通信市场)

SEG Communications Market

A separate market from SEG Electronics, a short walk along the same street, and the better choice for mobile accessories rather than components. It is known for the breadth of its charger, power bank, and speaker selection, and the second and third floors are a major source of screen protectors, applied while you wait at single-digit yuan prices.

  • Address: 1026 Huaqiang North Road, Futian District, Shenzhen (深圳市福田区华强北路1026号)
  • Opening hours: 10:00–21:30
  • Main products: chargers, power banks, speakers, screen protectors and mobile accessories
  • Nearest station: Huaqiang North (Lines 2 and 7)
  • Buyer note: headline prices here can run higher than the accessory markets a block away, so this is the place to buy convenience and selection rather than the lowest unit price. The two SEG markets are frequently mixed up in English write-ups: capacitors at 1002, chargers at 1026.

Huaqiang Electronic World (华强电子世界)

Huaqiang Electronic World

The other name the Futian government puts alongside SEG as a central pillar of the district, and the market where the area’s own-brand products tend to surface first.

It trades across two adjacent buildings on Huaqiang North Road with a combined floor area in the tens of thousands of square metres, and it is a components and general electronics venue rather than a consumer mall.

  • Address: 1001–1015 Huaqiang North Road, Futian District, Shenzhen (深圳市福田区华强北路1001-1015号), with a second building at 1007–1015
  • Opening hours: 09:30–18:00; the second building trades to 18:30
  • Main products: electronic components and parts, consumer electronics, general electronics trading
  • Nearest station: Huaqiang Road (Line 1)
  • Buyer note: it sits directly across from the SEG buildings on the same stretch of road, so this and SEG Electronics Market are the natural pair to cover in one visit if components are the job.

Yuanwang Digital Mall (远望数码商城)

Yuanwang Digital Mall

One of China’s largest mobile phone wholesale markets, and the answer if handsets are what you came for. The stalls from the third floor upwards are where the pricing gets serious, and many of them will quote wholesale rates on a single unit, which is unusual enough to be worth knowing before you start negotiating elsewhere.

  • Address: 2008 Huaqiang North Road, Futian District, Shenzhen (深圳市福田区华强北路2008号华联发综合楼)
  • Opening hours: 10:00–20:00
  • Main products: mobile phones and digital products; the second-floor AI Robot Life Pavilion carries robots, VR gear and 3D printers with hands-on trials
  • Nearest station: Huaqiang North (Lines 2 and 7)
  • Buyer note: go up before you buy. Ground-floor pricing in a phone mall is retail pricing, and the difference between floor one and floor three is the whole reason to be in this building.

Huitong Communication Building (汇通通信大厦)

Huitong Communication Building

A specialist phone case market, and the answer if cases are the reason you came. The Futian government’s shopping guide describes it as the source of 90 percent of the country’s phone cases, running from minimalist to cartoon and silicone to rugged metal, with a large share priced under 10 yuan. Matching stands and straps sit alongside them.

  • Address: 1022 Huaqiang North Road, Futian District, Shenzhen (深圳市福田区华强北路1022号)
  • Opening hours: 10:00–19:00, with most booths trading by early afternoon
  • Main products: phone cases, stands, straps and related mobile accessories
  • Nearest station: Huaqiang North, Exit E2
  • Buyer note: case stock is model-specific, and designs turn over fast. Bring the exact phone model you are buying for rather than a description, and if you want quantity, ask each booth what changes at a carton.

Longsheng Accessories City (龙胜配件城)

Longsheng Accessories City

The broadest of the accessory markets, sitting one block off the main road on Huafa North Road, and the best value of the accessory venues for cables, chargers and general 3C.

Apple Watch bands and earphones sell for single-digit yuan; many vendors will sell retail rather than insisting on quantity, and it is also where the district’s affordable hair dryers are concentrated, including Dyson-style models.

  • Address: 5 Huafa North Road, Futian District, Shenzhen (深圳市福田区华发北路5号)
  • Opening hours: 10:00–19:00
  • Main products: data cables, chargers, phone cases, screen protectors, Bluetooth earphones, smartwatches and watch bands, and small appliances including hair dryers
  • Nearest station: Huaqiang North, Exit E2, about a three-minute walk
  • Buyer note: for any mains-powered item, including a hair dryer, check the plug type, the voltage rating and the exact model before paying. A 220V appliance will not run on a 110V supply without a converter, and a Dyson-style dryer is not a Dyson.

Xiandaizhichuang Building (现代之窗大厦)

Xiandaizhichuang Building

The second-hand camera building, and one of the more genuinely interesting stops in the district if that is your category. Shops here run from professional SLRs to compact point-and-shoots, and it has become the centre of the trend for CCD compacts. Cameras are priced on the shelf, you can test different models, and haggling is expected.

  • Address: 1050 Huaqiang North Road, Futian District, Shenzhen (深圳市福田区华强北路1050号现代之窗大厦)
  • Opening hours: 09:30–18:30
  • Main products: second-hand digital cameras, DSLRs, CCD compacts, lenses and accessories
  • Nearest station: Huaqiang North (Lines 2 and 7)
  • Buyer note: shoot test frames yourself, check the shutter, screen and battery, and take the receipt. The Futian government’s own guide tells first-time buyers to compare prices before buying and always keep the receipt, because that is what supports a later quality or return claim.

Feiyang Times Building (飞扬时代大厦)

Feiyang Times Building

The country’s largest second-hand iPhone hub, and a building organised so clearly by floor that it is worth knowing the layout before you walk in. The first floor carries accessories, the second is repair services, and the third floor is the used-handset trade, running from cheap backup phones to older models bought for their cameras.

  • Address: 66 Huafa South Road, Futian District, Shenzhen (深圳市福田区华发南路66号飞扬时代大厦)
  • Opening hours: the trading floors open from 14:00, so do not come in the morning
  • Main products: second-hand iPhones and Android handsets, phone accessories, and repair services
  • Nearest station: Huaqiang North (Lines 2 and 7)
  • Buyer note: the official guidance for buying a phone here is specific: do not judge by the exterior alone, and ask the seller to test the screen, the camera, and the motherboard for signs of tampering or refurbishing. Check the model and activation status in the system, inspect the packaging, manual and warranty card, and choose vendors that hold proper licences and offer after-sales service.

Is Huaqiangbei Electronics Market Cheaper?

Sometimes, and it depends entirely on the category. Prices at the Huaqiangbei electronics market are not uniformly low, which is the most common disappointment among visitors who fly in expecting bargains across the board. For several popular categories, the prices here are simply normal.

Category How it usually compares Why
Cables, chargers, cases, small accessories Usually competitive Chinese-brand and unbranded goods sold beside their production base, with real choice at every price level
Electronic components and parts Usually competitive Depth of stock matters more than headline price; obscure and discontinued parts can be found here at all
Repair parts and repair services Usually competitive Dense specialist supply and labour concentrated in one place
Second-hand and refurbished devices Varies sharply Condition, generation and battery health drive the price far more than location does
Memory, SSDs, CPUs, GPUs Usually not cheaper Globally priced commodities that move with world market rates, not local ones
Laptops and prebuilt machines Usually not cheaper Brand pricing and distribution, plus warranty that may not follow you home
One boxed branded device Usually not worth it Whatever you save rarely covers the loss of local after-sales support

Five things change the answer for your specific purchase:

  • The exact model and specification
  • Whether it is new or used
  • How many units you actually need
  • What the same item costs at home after tax
  • What the trip itself costs you in time and baggage

A saving that looks good on one charger stops looking good when it is the only reason you flew.

The rule worth applying: pin down the exact model or specification and the quantity you will genuinely buy before you do anything else. Those two variables decide which building you go to, whether the trip makes sense, and whether you should be buying here at all.

And the honest version of the opposite case: if you want one boxed branded device and you care about warranty, buy it at home. You will pay a little more and keep local after-sales support, which is worth more than the difference on a single unit.

Huaqiangbei rewards depth of choice, awkward parts, and volume. It does not reward a single retail purchase you could make anywhere.

Huaqiangbei Electronics Wholesale Market: MOQ, Samples, and Quantity Tiers

A recurring confusion among foreign buyers is what wholesale actually means here. It is not one thing. A retail single unit, a paid sample, and a quantity-tier order are three different transactions, and a seller may treat them as three different conversations.

  • Buying one piece over the counter gets you a retail price and no commitment, although at Yuanwang many upper-floor stalls will quote wholesale rates on a single handset.
  • Asking for a sample often means paying for it, sometimes at a premium, in exchange for the seller preparing exactly the configuration you asked for.
  • Ordering by the carton usually unlocks a different unit price, and ordering in the thousands can change not only the price but the specification, the packaging, and the lead time.

What a lower unit price at a higher tier buys you is a longer wait and a locked specification, not the same item at a discount.

So ask for each tier separately rather than assuming one price scales. Specifically:

  • the minimum order quantity (MOQ);
  • whether a paid sample is available, and at what price;
  • the unit price at your real quantity, not at the seller’s preferred quantity;
  • what is included in the box, including cables, adapters and packaging;
  • how far the seller’s responsibility extends once the goods leave the booth.

How to Get to Huaqiangbei Electronics Market?

Four metro stations serve the area, and which one you want depends on the building you shortlisted rather than on the district as a whole.

Huaqiang Road on Line 1 sits at the southern end and is closest to SEG and Huaqiang Electronic World.

Huaqiang North on Lines 2 and 7 sits in the middle of the market cluster and is the default for most venues in this guide, with Exit E2 the one accessory buyers want.

Huaxin on Lines 3 and 7 covers the northern end, and Huaqiang South on Lines 7 and 11 covers the southern approach.

From Shenzhen Bao’an International Airport

The airport is on Metro Line 11, which is the fastest way in and skips the taxi queue entirely. Two routes work:

  • For the accessory and phone markets: Line 11 from Airport to Futian, then change to Line 2 for three stops to Huaqiang North.
  • For SEG and Huaqiang Electronic World: Line 11 to Chegongmiao, then Line 1 for Huaqiang Road.

Line 11 also runs through to Huaqiang South without a change, which puts you a short walk south of the market core if you would rather not transfer at all.

From Futian Station or Shenzhen North Station

These are the two high-speed rail stations you are most likely to arrive at, and they are not equally convenient.

Futian Station is the better one by a wide margin. It is a transfer station for Metro Lines 2, 3 and 11, and Line 2 reaches Huaqiang North in three stops with no change at all. It is also the first stop on the mainland section of the Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong Express Rail Link for trains coming from Hong Kong, which makes it the natural arrival point for anyone crossing that way.

Shenzhen North Station sits further out in Longhua District, on Lines 4, 5 and 6. Take Line 4 to Civic Center, then Line 2 for two stops to Huaqiang North. Budget for the extra leg if you are arriving here on a tight schedule.

By Taxi or Ride-hailing

Taxis are straightforward provided you show the driver a destination in Chinese. Every venue in this guide is listed above with its Chinese name and street number, and showing 华强北路1002号 or 华发北路5号 on your phone screen works better than pronouncing anything.

Traffic on and around Huaqiang North Road is heavy through the working day, and for most journeys inside the city the metro is faster.

Ride-hailing is used everywhere locally, but the apps need a working mainland phone number and a linked payment method, so set that up before you rely on it. The metro is the fallback that always works.

Once you are in the district, the geography is simple enough to walk. The layout runs roughly like this:

  • Southern end: Huaqiang Road station (Line 1), closest to SEG Plaza and Huaqiang Electronic World, which face each other across Huaqiang North Road.
  • Middle: Huaqiang North station (Lines 2 and 7), with SEG Communications, Huitong and Xiandaizhichuang along the same stretch.
  • One block off the main spine: Longsheng on Huafa North Road and Feiyang Times on Huafa South Road.
  • Northern end: Huaxin station (Lines 3 and 7).

Walking the whole strip takes about fifteen minutes. In practice, we would plan one or two buildings properly rather than trying to see the whole Shenzhen Huaqiangbei electronics market in a day, because the buildings are deep and the street is not the time-consuming part.

Huaqiangbei Electronics Market Agent

If you are buying a handful of accessories, a used camera or a single replacement part, going yourself or ordering through a platform is simpler and cheaper, and adding a middle party to a small retail purchase mostly adds cost.

It changes when one of four things is true:

  • you cannot travel, and the item cannot be identified reliably from photographs;
  • your quantity crosses from retail into production, where specification and packaging need written control;
  • you are buying from several booths and need it consolidated into one shipment;
  • you need someone to check the goods before money moves.

At that point the job stops being shopping and starts being procurement, which is a different skill set. If you are weighing that up, you might need a China sourcing agent for electronics.

This is the part of the job HiSourcing does. If it would help to have someone on the ground compare booths, check goods, and consolidate a shipment, Get a Quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Huaqiangbei Electronics Market Have an Official Website?

No. Huaqiangbei is a district containing 22 separate markets, not a single business, so there is no district-wide official site and no official online shop. Individual markets and their operating companies run their own pages, and the Futian District government publishes its own guide to the area, but nothing sits above all of them.

Is Huaqiangbei worth visiting?

Yes, if you have a specific job. The Huaqiangbei electronics market is worth the trip for electronic components and hard-to-find parts, for accessories in quantity, for used cameras and phones you intend to inspect yourself, and for repairs. It is also worth seeing once if you have any interest in how consumer electronics get made and traded. It is not worth a special trip if you expected bargains across the board on globally priced hardware such as laptops, GPUs or memory, where prices here are ordinary.

When should you avoid visiting Shenzhen?

Chinese New Year is the period to avoid if the market is your reason for coming. Booths close ahead of the holiday, many posting notices weeks in advance, and they reopen in their own time rather than together, so the district stays quiet either side of the date. In 2027 Chinese New Year falls on 6 February, with the mainland public holiday running 5–12 February. The other consideration is weather: typhoon season runs from roughly May to October, strongest between July and September, and summer heat makes walking between buildings unpleasant.

What electronics are worth buying in Shenzhen?

The categories where Shenzhen earns the trip are electronic components and modules, phone accessories bought in quantity, second-hand and refurbished devices you can inspect in person, and repair parts and services. Prototyping and small-batch hardware fits too, because sample quantities are easy to source here.

How do you get to Huaqiangbei from Hong Kong?

Two routes work. The MTR East Rail Line runs to the boundary crossings at Lo Wu and Lok Ma Chau, where you clear immigration and continue on the Shenzhen Metro. Alternatively, High Speed Rail from Hong Kong West Kowloon reaches Futian Station, the first stop on the mainland section of the Guangzhou–Shenzhen–Hong Kong Express Rail Link, which is three stops from Huaqiang North on Line 2. The rail route is faster and lands you closer; the East Rail route is cheaper. Check your visa position before you travel.

Is it safe to buy second-hand phones and cameras at Huaqiangbei?

Yes, provided you check the device yourself rather than relying on assurances. The Futian government’s own guidance is to choose vendors holding proper licences and after-sales service, inspect the packaging, manual and warranty card, check the body for scratches, and verify the model and activation status in the system. For a phone, ask the seller to test the screen, camera and motherboard for signs of tampering or refurbishing. Compare prices before buying and keep the receipt, which is what supports any later claim.

Are there hotels near the Huaqiangbei electronics market?

Yes, the area is well served. Stay near Huaqiang North station or Huaqiang Road station, and every market in this guide is within walking distance, which removes the daily commute and lets you return to a building you have already scouted. That proximity is the only criterion worth optimising for if the market is the point of the trip; the surrounding blocks also cover food and late-opening convenience shopping.

Final Thoughts

Hope this guide helps you get to the right building at Huaqiangbei electronics market instead of walking the whole district. If you have questions about a specific product or market, feel free to reach out.

We are HiSourcing, a China sourcing company based in Yiwu, helping importers, e-commerce sellers, and brands source, inspect, and ship products from China.

If you want someone in China to compare sellers, check goods and consolidate a shipment for you, send us the model or specification, your target quantity and the destination country, and we will come back with a feasibility read and a view on which supplier type fits. Send Us Your Specs.

Further Reading:

References & Sources

We're glad to hear from you!

All good things start with ‘Hi’. HiSourcing is here to help you solve the pain points in procurement. Let’s do some real business and let’s source.

Start Your Free Consultation Today
Contact Form
Scroll to Top
Contact Form
We’re glad to hear from you!

All good things start with “Hi”. Hisourcing is here to help you solve the pain points in procurement. Let’s do some real business and let’s source.